Symposium Photo

 

Program
 
 
Saturday, 8 March, 2003
Venue: Academic Activity Center, Academia Sinica, ROC
Bio-Grid Workshop: Computing Resources Sharing in the Future
 
Time

Function

Venue

09:00~10:00

Registration

Public Area

10:00~11:00

Overview for Grid*

Chair:

Dr. Danny Shieh
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:

Overview for Gird
Dr. Simon C. Lin
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Room 1

11:10~12:10

Achitecture for Grid*

Chair:

Dr. Danny Shieh
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:

Architecture for Grid
Mr. Tein H. Yuan
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Room 1

12:10~13:30

Lunch

1F Cafeteria

13:30~14:30

Application of Life Science*

Chair:

Dr. Danny Shieh
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:

Application of Life Science
Dr. Ueng-Cheng Yang
National Yang-Ming University, ROC

Room 1

14:40~15:40
Bio-Grid Implementation-USA

Chair:

Dr. Danny Shieh
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:

NCBioGrid: Challenges in Grid Deployment and Application Enablement
Mr. Virinder Batra
IBM, USA

Room 1

15:40~16:00

Break

Public Area

16:00~17:00
Bio-Grid Implementation-Asia

Chair:
Dr. Danny Shieh
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC


Speaker:
Bio-Grid Implementation-Asia
Dr. Shinji Shimojo
Osaka University, Japan
Room 1

*Presented in Chinese

 

Sunday, 9 March, 2003
Venue: Academic Activity Center, Academia Sinica, ROC
Grid Software Tutorial
 

Time

Function

Venue

08:30~09:00

Registration

Public Area

09:00~10:00

Globus Tool Kit 2

Chair:

Dr. Ping Yeh
National Taiwan University, ROC

Speaker:

Introduction to Grid Computing and the Globus
Dr. Jennifer Schopf
Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Room 1

10:10~11:10

Globus Tool Kit 2

Chair:

Dr. Feipei Lai
Computer Center, National Taiwan University, ROC

Speaker:

Globus ToolKit -Introduction to the GT2 by a Globus User
Dr. Yoshio Tanaka
National Institute of AIST, Japan

Room 1

11:10~11:30

Break

Public Area

11:30~12:30
EDG Architecture

Chair:

Dr. Feipei Lai
Computer Center, National Taiwan University, ROC

Speaker:

The Architecture of the European DataGrid
Dr. Erwin Laure
CERN, Switzerland
Room 1

12:30~13:30

Lunch

Lecture Hall

13:30~14:30

Commodity Grid Kits (Cog)

Chair:

Dr. Ping Yeh
National Taiwan University, ROC

Speaker:
Commodity Grid Kits (Cog)
Dr. Keith R. Jackson
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Room 1

14:40~15:40
Web Services / OGSA

Chair:
Dr. Ping Yeh
National Taiwan University, ROC

Speaker:
Introduction to OGSA
Dr. Stephen Graham
IBM, USA
Room 1

15:40~16:00

Break

Public Area

16:00~17:00

Globus Tool Kit 3

Chair:
Dr. Ping Yeh
National Taiwan University, ROC

Speaker:
Globus Tool Kit 3
Dr. Lisa Childers
Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Room 1

17:10~17:50
Grid Computing Demo

Genome Annotation on Grid Environment: Demonstration of CRASA Program
Mr. Hurng-chun Lee & Mr. Zi-Hao Wang
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Computational Drug Design on the Grid Architecture
Dr. Jung-Hsing Lin
School of Pharmacy, National Taiwan University, ROC

DOREGrid
Mr. Doug Chen & Mr. Chang Yen Lai
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

EDG Testbed Status in Taiwan
Dr. Di Qing & Mr. Ming-Hong Bai
Room 1

18:00~20:30

Opening Ceremony & Welcome Reception
Welcome Remarks:

Dr. Yuan-Tseh Lee
President of Academia Sinica, ROC

Dr. Che-Ho Wei,
Chairman of National Science Council, ROC

Dr. Ying Jeou Ma,
Mayor of Taipei, ROC

Dr. Simon C. Lin,
Director of Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC
Room 1

 

Monday, 10 March, 2003
Venue: Academic Activity Center, Academia Sinica, ROC
International Symposium on Grid Computing 2003
 

Time

Function

Venue

08:30~09:00

Registration

Public Area

09:00~10:00

Keynote Speech

Chair:
Dr. Simon C. Lin
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
CERN, Particle Physics and Grids Fundamental Science, Technology and International Cooperation
Dr. Hans Hoffmann
CERN, Switzerland

Room 1

10:10~11:10

Core Technology: Grid Vision

Chair:
Dr. Shih-Chang Lee
Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
Grids: The Top Ten Questions
Dr. Jennifer Schopf
Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Room 1

GDB Meeting
Room 3

11:10~11:30

Break

Public Area

11:30~12:30

Core Technology: Current Status of Grid

Chair:

Dr. Shih-Chang Lee
Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:

Mr. Eric Yen
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Room 1
GDB Meeting
Room 3

12:30~13:30

Lunch
2F,
Lecture Hall

13:30~14:30

Core Technology: Security I

Chair:
Dr. Danny Shieh
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
Overview of Grid Security
Dr. Mary Thompson
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Room 1

GDB Meeting
Room 3

14:40~15:40

Core Technology: Security II

Chair:
Dr. Danny Shieh
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
Authorization in Distributed Computing Environments
Dr. Mary Thompson
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Room 1

Grid Applications

Chair:
Mr. Hsin-Yen Chen
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
Dr. Simon See
Sun Microsystems, Singapore
Room 2
GDB Meeting
Room 3
15:40~16:00
Break
Public Area
16:00~17:00
Applications on Grid: Agriculture

Chair:
Dr. Lang Yang Chang
Institute of Biomedical Sciences, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
A Grid for Efficient Decision Support in Agriculture
Dr. Seishi Ninomiya
National Agriculture Research Center, Japan
Room 1
Current Status of Grid

Chair:
Dr. Danny Shieh
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
Pacific Rim Application and Grid Middleware Assembly:PRAGMA
Dr. Peter Arzberger
University of California San Diego, USA
Room 2
GDB Meeting
Room 3

17:10~18:10

Core Technology: Job Scheduling

Chair:
Dr. Ping Yeh
National Taiwan Universuty, ROC

Speaker:
Scheduling and Resource Management on the Grid
Dr. Jennifer Schopf
Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Room 1
Medical Services on Grid

Chair:
Dr. Danny Shieh
Computing Centre, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
Medical Services on Grid
Dr. Yu-Chuan Li
Taipei Medical University, ROC

Room 2

GDB Meeting
Room 3

 

Tuesday, 11 March, 2003
Venue: Academic Activity Center, Academia Sinica, ROC
International Symposium on Grid Computing 2003
 

Time

Function

Venue

08:30~09:00

Registration

Public Area

09:00~10:00

Core Technology: Data Management I

Chair:
Dr. Shih-Chang Lee
Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
Advanced Replica Management with Reptor
Dr. Erwin Laure
CERN, Switzerland

Room 1

10:10~11:10

Core Technology: Data Management II

Chair:
Dr. Shih-Chang Lee
Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
Collection Management Systems: A New Way to Manage Data on the Grid
Dr. Arcot Rajasekar
San Diego Super Computer Center, USA

Room 1

HEP Application: ATLAS

Chair:
Dr. Ping-Kun Teng
Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
ATLAS Data Challenges
Dr. Gilbert Poulard
CERN, Switzerland
Room 2

11:10~11:30

Break

Public Area

11:30~12:30
Core Technology: Business Model

Chair:

Raymond Chang
Institute for Information Industry, ROC

Speaker:

Microsoft's Business Model of Grid Computing
Mr. Samuel Y. Shen
Microsoft Taiwan, ROC

IBM's Business Model of Grid Computing
Mr. Robert Wang
IBM Taiwan, ROC

Sun's Business Model of Grid Computing
Dr. Simon See
Sun Microsystems Inc., Singapore

HP's Business Model of Grid Computing
Mr. Gary Lee
HP Taiwan, ROC
Room 1
HEP Application: ATLAS

Chair:
Dr. Ping-kun Teng
Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, ROC

Speaker:
Data Production and Data Analysis for the LHC Experiments in a World Wider Distributed Computing Environment-Status and Planning
Dr. Alois Putzer
University of Heidelberg, Germany
Room 2

12:30~13:30

Lunch
2F,
Lecture Hall

13:30~14:30

HEP Application: ATLAS

Chair:
Dr. Ei-Fong Chen
National Central University, ROC

Speaker:
The ATLAS Experiment and the Grid
Dr. Dario Barberis
CERN, Switzerland

Room 1

Healthgrid (Europe)

Chair:
Dr. Lang Yang Chang
National Yang-Ming University, ROC

Speaker:
Healthgrid
Vincent Breton
Healthgrid, France
Room 2

14:40~15:40

HEP Application: CMS

Chair:
Dr. Ei-Fong Chen
National Central University, ROC

Speaker:
The CMS Integration Testbed
Dr. Gregory Graham
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

Room 1

15:40~16:00
Break
Public Area
16:00~17:00

Panel Discussion: Future Direction

Chair:
Dr. Vicky White
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

Speaker:
Dr. Jennifer Schopf
Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Mr. Les Robertson
CERM, Switzerland

Dr. Vincent Breton
Healthgrid, France

Room 1
17:00~17:30
Closing Remarks
Room 1

18:30~21:00

Banquet (by Invitation)
12F, Sky Lounge, The Grand Hotel

 

Wednesday, 12 March, 2003
Venue: 2F, Institute of Earth Sciences, Academia Sinica, ROC
Post-Symposium Tutorial and Tour
 

Time

Function

Venue
09:00~10:00
Registration
Public Area
09:30~12:30
Data Management Tutorial

Speaker:
A Tutorial on Storage Resource Broker
Dr. Arcot Rajasekar,
San Diego Super Computer Center, USA
Room 201

13:30~17:30

Post Symposium Tour (For Overseas Participants)
**Program is subject to change.