Program


Technical Program

EGEE Workshop:

Date: 1 May 2006 (Monday)
Venue: Conference Room 2, Academic Activity Center, Academia Sinica
Outline: Its purpose is to introduce the EGEE project, including its goals,
infrastructure, middleware and operations. Participants are asked to bring their own laptop.

The scheduled topics of this Meeting will include:

Introduction to EGEE
gLite overview
Authorisation and Authentication
Architecture of the gLite Workload Management System
The practicability of gLite
Data management
The Information System
EGEE operation
EGEE Application
Future Perspective
EGEE Services & Status in Taiwan

Symposium:

Date: 2 ~ 4 May 2006 (Tuesday ~ Thursday)
Venue: Academic Activity Center, Academia Sinica
Outline: The Symposium will include a series of plenary lectures, oral presentations, panel discussions and regional reports. It focuses on Grid core technology, Grid architecture, applications on various domains such as High Energy Physics, Bio/Medical, Digital Archive, and Atmospherics. World-Wide Grid application development, infrastructure interoperation, and collaboration would also be discussed.

The topics of interest include, but are not limited to:

Global Grid Activities
Grid Activities in Asia Pacific
Application on HEP Analysis
Application on HEP Computing
Application on Biomedical
Application on Earth Science
Data Intensive
Operation & Management
Networking (Round Table)
Grid Middleware & Interoperation
Industry Track
Service Challenge
WLCG/EGEE sites Status
Grid Technology

< TOP >

 

Preliminary Program

(Program is subject to change)

EGEE Workshop:

Date : 1 May 2006 (Monday)

http://agenda.cern.ch/fullAgenda.php?ida=a061940

 

Symposium:

Date: 2 May 2006 (Tuesday)

Time

Conference Room 1

08:30

Registration

09:00~10:00

Opening Ceremony & Keynote Speech
Keynote Speaker:
Service-Oriented Science: Scaling eScience Impact
Ian Foster, The University of Chicago, USA

10:00~10:30

Coffee Break

10:30~11:10

Plenary I: World-wide LHC Computing Grid (WLCG)
Chair:
Kors BOS, NIKHEF, Netherlands

Speaker:
The Pilot WLCG Service - Last Steps before Full Production Services
Jamie SHIERS, CERN, Switzerland

11:10~12:40

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific I
Chair:
Ruth PORDES, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

Speakers:
NAREGI Project --- the Japanese National Research Grid Infrastructure for CyberScience
Satoshio MATSUOKA, NAREGI, Japan

ChinaGrid and Its Impact to Research and Education in China
Hai JIN, China Grid, China

Grid Activities in Taiwan
Eric YEN, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Grid Computing Developments in India
Shri P.S.DHEKNE, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), India

12:40~13:30

Lunch

13:30~15:30

Application-HEP Analysis
Chair:
S. C. LEE, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
P.K. TENG, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Speakers:
High-Energy Physicists and the Grid: Expectations, Realism, Prospects
Dario BARBERIS, CERN, Switzerland

CMS Data Analysis
Lothar BAUERDICK, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

Ganga - a Job Management and Optimising Tool for Submission to the Grid
Andrew MAIER, CERN. Switzerland

CDF Data Production Model
Suen HOU, Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica

15:30~16:00

Coffee Break

16:00~17:40

Application-Biomedicine I
Chair:
Yannick LEGRE, HealthGrid, France

Speakers:
Whole Genome Design and Modeling for Biomedical ad Biotech Application
Chuan-hsiung CHANG, National Yang-ming University, Taiwan

Deploying a Novel Web Server for the Prediction of Ligand Binding Sites on the Grid Architecture
Jung-hsin Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

ACGT, SHARE, BioInfoGrid Projects
Yannick LEGRE, HealthGrid, France

18:30

Reception (Banquet Hall I, B2, Howard Plaza Hotel)

Date: 3 May 2006 (Wednesday)

Time

Conference Room 1

Conference Room 2

08:30

Registration

09:00~09:40

Plenary II: Open Science Grid (OSG)
Chair:
Kors BOS, NIKHEF, Netherlands

Speaker:
The Open Science Grid - One Grid Among Many
Ruth PORDES, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

 

09:40~11:10

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific II
Chair:
Satoshio MATSUOKA, NAREGI, Japan

Speakers:
Grid Activities in Canada
Reda TAFIROUT, TRIUMF, Canada

ATLAS Data Analysis Infrastructure in Japan
Hiroshi SAKAMOTO, University of Tokyo, Japan

LCG Deployment and Operation in China
Gongxing SUN, IHEP, Chinese Academy of Science, China (Cancelled)

Challenges in the Building of a National Scale Grid Infrastructure in Thailand
Putchong UTHAYOPAS, Tai National Grid Project, Thailand

 

11:10~11:30

Coffee Break

11:30~13:00

Round Table: Networking
Chair:
Simon C. LIN, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Panelists:
Building the next generation Internet architecture for Big Science
Bill St. ARNAUD, CANARIE, Canada

TW LCG Network Status Update
Simon C. LIN, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Packet Fragmentation in IPv6 and IPv4 Integrated Environment
Kenny HUANG, National Cheng Chi University, Taiwan

13:00~14:00

Lunch (Demo - Ganga)

14:00~15:30

Application-HEP Computing
Chair:
Dario BARBERIS, CERN, Switzerland

Speakers:
ATLAS Worldwide Distributed Data Production on the Grids
Zhongliang REN, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

CMS Computing
Lothar BAUERDICK, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

Grid Application for Belle Experiment
Shohei NISHIDA, KEK, Japan

IN2P3 Grid Activities in Worlwilde LHC Computing Grid Project
Frederique Chollet, IN2P3, France

Data Intensive
Chair:
Klaus-Peter MICKEL, FZK, Germany

Speakers:
An Intelligent Rule-Oriented Data Management System
Wayne SCHROEDER, San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA

Eric YEN, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Grid-based Digital Libraries and Cheshire3
Ray LARSON, University of California at Berkeley, USA

DILIGENT : Digital Libraries Powered by the Grid
Bhaskar MEHTA, Fraunhofer IPSI, Germany

15:30~16:00

Coffee Break

16:00~18:00

Application-Biomedicine II
Chair:
Danny SHIEH, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Speakers:
Grid-enabled Drug Discovery in Silico Applications
Yannick LEGRE, HealthGrid, France

Large Scale Virtual Screening of Drug Design on the Grid
Ying-Ta WU & Hurng-chun LEE, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Using Grid to Facilitate Disease Risk Factor Analysis from Taiwan National Health Insurance Research Database
Jack Yu-Chuan LI, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan

Sharing and Processing Medical Images on the Grid
Ignacio BLANQUER, University of Politechnidad Valencia, Spain

Operation & Management
Chair:
Ruth PORDES, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

Speakers:
The German Grid Initiative D-Grid - Status and Perspectives
Klaus-Peter MICKEL, FZK, Germany

Asia-Pacific Regional Operation Center Activities
Min TSAI, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Grid Deployment and Operations in the UK
Jeremy COLES, RAL, United Kingdom

18:00~

Free Night

Date: 4 May 2006 (Thursday)

Time

Conference Room 1

Conference Room 2

08:30~10:00

Registration

09:00~09:40

Plenary III: Enabling Grid for eScienceE (EGEE)
Chair:
Bob HSIUNG, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Speaker:
Enabling Grid for eSciencE (EGEE)
Robert JONES, EGEE, Switzerland

 

09:40~11:10

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific III
Chair:
Kors BOS, NIKHEF, Netherlands

Speakers:
The APAC National Grid Program in Australia
Glenn MOLONEY, University of Melbourne, Australia

Grid activities at KEK
Setsuya KAWABATA, KEK, Japan

Towards a Grid Market Hub
Lawrence WONG, National Grid Office, Singapore

Computing and Information Grid Development in Thailand
Sornthep VANNARAT, NECTEC, Thailand

Malaysia's National Grid, Bioinformatics and MIMOS
Jingyuan LUKE, Malaysian Institute of Microelectronic Systems (MIMOS), Malaysia

 

11:10~11:30

Coffee Break

11:30~13:00

Grid Middleware & Interoperation
Chair:
Fabrizio GAGLIARDI, Microsoft, Italy

Speakers:
gLite the Middleware for EGEE - Status and Future
Robert JONES, EGEE, Switzerland

Middlewre Research and Development in the NAREGI Project - International Standards Strategy
Satoshi MATSUOKA, NAREGI, Japan

Interoperability via common Build & Test (BaT)
Miron LIVNY, University of Wisconsin, USA

eScience
Chair:
Wing Huen IP, National Central University, Taiwan

Speakers:
Cosmic Variability - the IT Challenges in Mass Data Management in Astronomical Databases
Chung-Ming KO & Wen-Ping CHEN, National Central University, Taiwan

GeoGrid: Integrated Platform for Applications of Remote Sensing
Cheng-Chien LIU, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Application of TWGrid on Taiwan Seismology
Wen Tzong LIANG, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

13:00~14:00

Lunch (AP Forum íV Closed Meeting)

14:00~15:30

Industry Track
Chair:
A. E. CHEN, National Central University, Taiwan

Speakers:
High Performance and Technical computing in Microsoft
Fabrizio GAGLIARDI, Microsoft, Italy

IT as Service
Meichun HSU, HP, China

IBM Storage Solution on Grid Computing
Stephen Chu, IBM, China

Paul LEE, Oracle, China

Service Challenges
Chair:
Jamie SHIERS, CERN, Switzerland

Speakers:
Service Challenge 4 - Ramping up to Full Nominal Data Rates
Jamie SHIERS, CERN, Switzerland

Commitment of TOKYO-LCG2 to ATLAS Computing System Commissioning
Hiroshi SAKAMOTO, University of Tokyo, Japan

Status of the Australian Tier 2 Facility and Plans for SC4
Marco LA ROSA, University of Melbourne, Australia

ASGC Tier1 Center and Service Challenge Activities
Jason SHIH, ASGC, Taiwan

15:30~16:00

Coffee Break

16:00~17:30

Grid Technology
Chair:
Lothar BAUERDICK, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

Speakers:
The Semantic Grid: Enabling e-Science
David De ROURE, School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton, UK

Managing (Dis)Honorable Guests - Roles for Grid Security
Dane SKOW, Argonne National Laboratory and the University of Chicago, USA

Thailand Grid Certificate Authority
Suriya U-RUEKOLAN, NECTEC, Thailand

Long Latency Transmission
Chair:
Kors BOS, NIKHEF, Netherlands

Speakers:
Network Monitoring Challenges for High Performance, Long-Latency End-to-end Paths
Les COTTRELL, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, USA

Yu-Ling Chang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

17:30~18:00

Closing Remarks
Simon C. Lin, ASGC, Taiwan

 

19:00

Banquet (Happiness Room, B2, Sheraton Taipei Hotel)

 

< TOP >
Hosts:
 
Sponsor:
 
ISGC 2006
International Symposium on Grid Computing 2006 in Conjunction with EGEE Workshop
Introduction | Program | Conference Information | Registration / Hotel | Committees

Visitor Information | Contact