Program - Symposium

EGEE Tutorial

Date: 26 March 2007

More presentation materials please refer to the link
http://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=14306

Time Conference Room 1
08:30 ~ 09:00 Registration
09:00 ~ 09:30 Introduction to Grid & Overview of EGEE Project
09:30 ~ 10:00 Middleware Overview
10:00 ~ 10:30 Workload Management System
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 ~ 11:30 Authentication, Authorization and Security
11:30 ~ 12:10 Using Certificate & Simple Job Submission
12:10 ~ 13:30 Lunch
13:30 ~ 14:00 Information System
14:00 ~ 15:00 Data Management
15:00 ~ 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 ~ 16:10 Put It Together
16:10 ~ 17:00 Discussion

Symposium

EGEE Tutorial

Date: 27 ~ 29 March 2007

27 March 2007 ( Tuesday )

Time

Conference Room 1

Conference Room 2

08:30

Registration

09:00~09:50

Opening Ceremony & Keynote
Speech

Opening Remark:

Chao-Han LIU
Vice President of Academia Sinica, Taiwan

09:50~10:40

Keynote Speech & Plenary I:
Enabling Grid for eSciencE (EGEE)

Chair:

Shih-Chang LEE, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Speaker:

EGEE and the Future of Grid Infrastructures
Robert JONES, EGEE, Switzerland

 

10:40~11:00 Coffee Break
11:00~12:40

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific I

Chair:

Simon C. LIN, Academia Sinica , Taiwan

Speakers:

The European Grid Initiative - Towards a Sustainable Grid Infrastructure
Dieter KRANZLMUELLER, Johannes Kepler Universitat Linz , Austria

TWGrid: the Grid and e-Science Global Infrastructure in Taiwan
Eric YEN, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Grid Deployment Status and Plan at KEK
Takashi SASAKI, KEK, Japan

Grid Initiatives in India
Rajesh KALMADY, BARC, India (Remotely)

 

 

12:40~14:00

Lunch (Lecture Hall)

14:00~15:30

Application - High Energy Physics I

Chair:

Leslie Robertson , CERN, Switzerland

Speakers:

ATLAS Computing: from Development to
Operations

Dario Barberis, CERN, Switzerland
(Remote from Munich)

The German HEP Community Grid (HEPCG)
Peter MALZACHER, GSI, Germany

The CMS Computing and Analysis system: getting ready for Data Analysis
Matthias KASEMANN, CERN / DESY, Switzerland / Germany

e-Science for High Energy Physucs in Korea
Kiyheon CHO, KISTI, Korea
(Remotely)

Computing Grid for ALICE in Japan
Takuma HORAGUCHI, Hiroshima University, Japan

Application íV Earth Sciences & Astronomy

Chair:

Danny HSIEH, Academia Sinica , Taiwan

Speakers:

Open Grid Services for Envisat and Earth Observation Applications
Luigi FUSCO, European Space Agency (ESA), Italy

Towards a Grid Portal for Meteorological Problem
Tuan Anh TA, Thanh Thuy NGUYEN, Thanh Do DUC, Trung Tung DOAN, Hanoi University of Technology, Vietnam

ImpECt: Integration of Heterogeneous Data Sources and Services by Exploiting Grid Technology
Luigi FUSCO, European Space Agency (ESA), Italy( on behalf of Pasquale PAGANO, ISTI, CNR, Italy)

15:30~16:00 Coffee Break
16:00~17:30

Application - High Energy Physics II

Chair:

Matthias KASEMANN, CERN / DESY, Switzerland / Germany

Speakers:

The French Grid Initiative íV Status and Perspectives
Vincent BRETON, Eric LANCON, Fairouz MALEK, CNRS-IN2P3 and LCG-France , France

Overview of Grid Computing within the BaBar Experiment
Giuliano CASTELLI, Chris BREW,
Fergus WILSON and Tim ADYE, RAL, UK
Akram KHAN, Brunel University Particle Physics Group, UK

HEP Grid Computing in the UK - Moving Towards the LHC Era
Jeremy COLES, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK

Status of Tokyo LCG Tier 2 Center for ATLAS
Hiroshi SAKAMOTO, University of Tokyo , Japan

Grid Effort in Belle
Hideyuki Nakazawa, National Central University , Taiwan

Industry & Government

Chair:

Hing Yan LEE , National Grid Office, Singapore

Speakers:

PicsouGrid - A Framework for Financial Computations on the Grid
Ian STOKES-REES, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France

eGovernment Shared Services Development and Experience Sharing
Johannes CHIANG, MIS, National ChengChi University, Taiwan

Innovation Driven Grid Computing and Infrastructure Solutions
Stephen CHU, IBM Greater China Group, USA

Innovation with Industry Standard Architectures
Tony LAM, SUN Great China EDU/Research, Hong Kong

IT-Security in the Ubiquitous Computing World
Chris KUO, Acer eDC, Acer Inc.

18:30

Reception

28 March 2007 ( Wednesday )

Time Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2 Conference Room 3

08:30~09:00

Registration

09:00~10:10

Plenary II: OSG & e-Science

Chair:

Robert JONES, EGEE, Switzerland

Speaker:

The Open Science Grid from Local to Global Shared Cyberinfrastructure
Ruth PORDES, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory , USA
(Remotely)

From Grid Environment to Living Lab Collaboration Platforms
Luigi FUSCO, European Space Agency (ESA), Italy

 

 

10:10~10:30

Coffee Break

10:30~12:10

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific II

Chair:

A.E. CHEN, National Central University , Taiwan

Speakers:

Development of National Grid in Thailand
Tiranee ACHALAKUL, King Mongkutt's University of Technology, Thailand

Grid Computing for Industry: Early Applications
Hing-Yan LEE , National Grid Office, Singapore

The Grid Computing in Vietnam and VNGrid Project
Do Van LONG,
HCMC Institute of Information Technology , Vietnam

Status of the APAC Grid Program in Australia
Marco LA ROSA, University of Melbourne, Australia

State of Grid Computing in the Philippines
Rhia TROGO, De La Salle University , Philippines

 

12:00~14:00

Lunch (Lecture Hall)(Program Committee Meeting)

14:00~15:30

Application - Biomedicine and Life Sciences I

Chair:

Yannick LEGRE, Healthgrid , France

Speakers:

Building Grid-enabled Virtual Screening Service for Drug Discovery
Ying-ta WU, Academia Sinica , Taiwan
Hurng-chun LEE, Academia Sinica , Taiwan

A perspective on life science grids in Europe
Vincent BRETON, CNRS, France

Particle Therapy Simulation on GRID
Takashi SASAKI, KEK, Japan

MediGRID - Grid Computing for Medicine and Life Science
Anette WEISBECKER,
Otto RIENHOFF, Fraunhofer IAO , Germany

Grid Middleware & Interoperability I

Chair:

Robert JONES, EGEE, Switzerland

Speakers:

ReSS: a Resource Selection Service for the Open Science Grid
Don PETRAVICK, Gabriele Garzoglio, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

A Model for the Storage Resource Manager
Flavia DONNO, CERN, European Organization for Nuclear Research , Switzerland
Andrea DOMENICI, DIIEIT, University of Pisa , Italy

The Session Based Fault Tolerance Algorithm Of Platform EGO Web Service Gateway
Xiaohui WEI, Xiaolei DING, Jishan GAO, Jilin University , China
Shutao YUAN, Platform Computing Inc., Canada
(Remotely)

Education

Chair:

A.E. CHEN, National Central University , Taiwan

Speakers:

PRIUS project: fostering of Globally-Leading Researchers in Integrated Sciences
Susumu DATE, Osaka University, Japan

Grid Computing in the High School Classroom
Ben CLIFFORD, I2U2 eLabs, UK
Thomas JORDAN, University of Florida, USA

The SG@home Project: Experience Sharing
Hing-Yan LEE, National Grid Office, Singapore

15:00~15:30 Coffee Break
15:30~17:30

Application - Biomedicine and Life Sciences II

Chair:

Vincent BRETON, CNRS, France

Speakers:

HealthGrid a new approach to eHealth
Yannick LEGRE, Healthgrid, France

Realizing the Life Science Grid
Tom OINN, European Bioinformatics Institute, UK

Grid Enabled System for Medical Image Gathering, Analyzing, Retrieval and Processing
Gorgi KAKASEVSKI, Aneta BUCKOVSKA, Suzana LOSKOVSKA, Ivica DIMITROVSKI, Electrical Engeneering and Information Technologies, Republic of Macedonia (Remotely)

Porting Biological Applications in GRID: An Experience within the EUChinaGrid Framework
Giuseppe La ROCCA, INFn-Catania, Italy
Fabio POLITICELLI, Giovanni MINERVINI, Pier Luigi LUISI, University Roma Tre, Italy

Grid Computing Program at Peking University in EUChinaGrid Project
Sijin QIAN, Peking University , China

Grid Middleware & Interoperability II

Chair:

Klaus-Peter MICKEL, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

Speakers:

Rule-based Data Management Systems
Reagan MOORE , SDSC , USA

Development for Grid Application Platform
Wei-Long UENG, ASGC, Taiwan

Experiences with Using UNICORE in Production Grid Infrastructures DEISA and D-GRID
Michael RAMBADT, R. BREU, Th. FIESELER, A. GIESLER, R. MENDAY, A. STREIT, Central Institute for Applied Mathematics, Research Centre Julich , Germany
L. CLEMENTI, CINECA, Italy
J. REETZ, RZG, Germany

g-Eclipse - a framework for Grid users, operators and developers
Harald KORNMAYER, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany

Grid Security

Chair:

Yoshio TANAKA, AIST, Japan

Speakers:

Handling Security Vulnerabilities in EGEE
Linda CORNWALL, The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL), UK

Security Requirements for Grid Providers
Bob COWLES, Stanford University , USA

A Modest Proposal for a Grid Credential Validation Service
Bob COWLES, Stanford University , USA

Grid Security for the Cyber Science Infrastructure in Japan
Shinichi MINEO, NAREGI, Japan

The User Registration and Authorization Infrastructure of the Open Science Grid
Don PETRAVICK, Gabriele Garzoglio, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

29 March 2007 ( Thursday )

Time

Conference Room 1

Conference Room 2

Conference Room 3

09:00~09:30

Registration

09:30~10:10

Plenary III:NAREGI

Chair:

Leslie ROBERTSON, CERN, Switzerland

Speaker:

The TSUBAME Now and Future - Running a 100TeraFlops-Scale Supercomputer for Everyone as a NAREGI Resource and Its Future
Satoshi MATSUOKA, Tokyo Institute of Technology , Japan

 

 

10:10~10:30

Coffee Break

10:30~12:30

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific III

Chair:

Takashi SASAKI, KEK, Japan

Speakers:

Grid Activities in New Zealand
Orlon PETTERSON, University of Canterbury , New Zealand

Regional Computing Center in RIKEN: Experience and Future
Yasushi WATANABE, RIKEN, Japan

Cyberinfrastructure to support GRID computing and Global Collaboration for Malaysian Researchers: Current Status and Future Plans
Suhaimi NAPIS,
Universiti Putra Malaysia
E-Research Area, Malaysian Research and Education Network (MYREN)

Grid Activities in NECTEC
Suriya U-RUEKOLAN, NECTEC, Thailand

The EU-IndiaGrid Project Alberto MASONI, National Institute for Nuclear Physics(INFN), Italy

EUChinaGrid Project
Giuseppe ANDRONICO, INFN, Italy
Gang CHEN, Chinese Academy of Sciences , China
Yongjian WANG, Beihang University , China

 

 

12:30~14:00

Lunch (Lecture Hall)

Asia Federation
(Closed Meeting)

14:00~15:30

Operation & Management I

Chair:

Ian BIRD, CERN, Switzerland

Speakers:

Asia-Pacific Regional Operation Center
Min TSAI, ASGC, Taiwan

Core D-Grid Infrastructure
Thomas FIESELER, Research Centre Julich , Germany
Wolfgang GUERICH, Research Centre Julich , Germany

Monitoring the Availability of Grid Services using SAM and GRIDVIEW
Rajesh KALMADY, Phool CHAND, Digamber SONVANE, Kislay BHATT, Vaibhav KUMAR, BARC, India
Piotr NYCZYK, Zdenek SEKERA, CERN, Switzerland
(Remotely)

DEISA - Cooperative Extreme Computing Across Europe
Ralph NIEDERBERGER, Research Center Julich , Germany

Networking

Chair:

Don PETRAVICK, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory , USA

Speakers:

US CMS Computing Model and Networking
Don PETRAVICK, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory , USA

The Design of ASnet and the support to Grid
Yu-Ling CHANG, Academia Sinica Computing Centre, Taiean

How networks can fulfil today's and tomorrow's Grid demands
Marcus PATTLOCH, DFN, Germany

Application - Humanities & Social Sciences

Chair:

Simon C. LIN, Academia Sinica , Taiwan

Speakers:

Grid-based Search and Data Mining Using Cheshire3
Ray LARSON, University of California at Berkeley , USA
Robert SANDERSON, University of Liverpool , UK

The Huanities Grid: Opportunities and Challenges
David BODENHAMER, Indiana University-Purdue University , USA

Exemplar Projects in Humanities Grid Computing
Paul ELL, Queen's University, Belfast , UK

The Data Grid Services for Digital Archives Long Term Preservation in Taiwan
Wei-Long UENG, Academia Sinica , Taiwan

15:30~16:00

Coffee Break

(15:30 ~ 15:45 Grid Activities in Asia Pacific - continue)
ChinaGrid: National Education and Research Infrastructure
Jin HAI, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

16:00~17:30

Operation & Management II

Chair:

Ian BIRD, CERN, Switzerland

Speakers:

An Approach for Resource and Task Monitoring within Heterogeneous Grid Environment based on Meta Level Computing
Norlaily YAACOB, Syed ALAM, Anthony GODWIN, Coventry University , UK

Development of Multi-Grid Resource Usage Service in LCG
Xiaoyu CHEN, Akram KHAN, Brunel University , UK
(Remotely)

Integrating Local, Regional, National and International Grids
Alan SILL, Texas Tech University , USA (Remotely)

Grid and Fabric Monitoring Integrated for gLite-Based Sites
Sergio FANTINEL, Cristina AIFTIMIEI, Sergio ANDREOZZI, Guido CUSCELA, Stefano Dal PRA, Giacinto DONVITO, Vihang DUDHALKAR, Enrico FATTIBENE, Giuseppe MISURELLI, Antonio PIERRO, INFN, Italy

 

Grid Middleware & Interoperability III

Chair:

Robert JONES, EGEE, Switzerland

Speakers:

The dashboard Grid monitoring framework
Benjamin GAIDIOZ, Julia Andreeva, Juha Herrala, Ricardo Rocha, Pablo Saiz, CERN, Switzerland

Grid Deployment Experiences: The Interoperations Cookbook
Markus W. SCHULZ, Laurence FIELD, CERN, Switzerland

Characterisitics of a Novel Grid Resource Broker Cum Meta-scheduler
Asvija B, Shamjith K. V., Henry Sukumar, Sridharan R, Mohanram N, Prahlada Rao Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Bangalore, India

IPv6 and grid middleware: the EuChinaGrid experiences
Gabriella PAOLINI, EUChinaGrid, GARR, Italy
(Remotely)

17:30~18:00

Closing Ceremony

 

 

19:00

Banquet (Invitation Only)

 

 

WISDOM Workshop

Time Conference Room 4
14:00~16:00

WISDOM Workshop

Chair:

Vincent BRETON, CNRS, France

Speakers:

Vincent BRETON, CNRS, France

Ying-Ta WU, Academia Sinica , Taiwan

Doman KIM, Korea (Discussant)