Programs

EGEE Tutorial

Date: 8 April 2008 (Tuesday)

Time

Conference Room 1

Conference Room 2

Conference Room 3

08:30

Registration

09:00~09:30

Introduction to Grid & Overview of EGEE Project

WLCG Tier-2 workshop

iRODS workshop

09:30~10:00

Middleware Overview

10:00~10:30

Workload Management System

10:30~11:00

Coffee Break

11:00~11:30

Authentication, Authorization and Security

WLCG Tier-2 workshop

iRODS workshop

11:30~12:10

Using Certificate & Simple Job Submission

12:10~13:30

Lunch (Lecture Hall)

13:30~14:00

Information System

WLCG Tier-2 workshop

iRODS workshop

14:00~15:00

Data Management

15:00~15:30

Coffee Break

15:30~16:10

Put It Together

WLCG Tier-2 workshop

iRODS workshop

16:10~17:00

Discussion

 

Symposium

Date: 9 ~ 11 April 2008

9 April 2008 (Wednesday)

Time

Conference Room 1

Conference Room 2

08:30

Registration

09:00~10:00

Opening Remark and Keynote Speech

Opening Remark

Keynote Speech:
Conflicts and Synergies between Academia and Industry
Craig LEE, The Aerospace Corporation, USA

 

10:00~10:20

Group Photo & Coffee Break

10:20~12:40

Plenary Talk:
Technology Impact on Grid Computing
Chair: Fabrizio Gagliardi, Microsoft, USA

 

12:40~14:00

Lunch (Lecture Hall)

14:00~15:30

Application - High Energy Physics I

Co-Chairs:
Leslie Robertson, CERN, Switzerland
Shih-Chang LEE, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Grid Security & Networking I

Co-Chairs:
Eileen BERMAN, Fermilab, USA
David Kelsey, CCLR/RLA,UK

EUAsiaGrid Kick-off Meeting

15:30~16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 ~17:30

Application - High Energy Physics II

Co-Chairs:
Leslie Robertson, CERN, Switzerland
Shih-Chang LEE, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Grid Security & Networking
II

Co-Chairs:
Eileen BERMAN, Fermilab, USA
David Kelsey, CCLR/RLA,UK

EUAsiaGrid Kick-off Meeting

18:40

Reception (TBA)

 

10 April 2008 ( Thursday )

Time

Conference Room 1

Conference Room 2

08:30

Registration

09:00~11:00

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific I

Co-Chairs:
Simon C. LIN, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Marco PAGANONI, INFN, Italy

 

11:00~11:20

Coffee Break

11:20~12:50

Grid Middleware & Interoperability I

Co-Chairs:
Robert JONES, EGEE, Switzerland
Glenn MOLONEY, University of Melbourne, Australia

Application – Earth Sciences

Chair:
Feng-Tyan LIN, Taiwan National University, Taiwan

12:50~14:00

Lunch (Lecture Hall)
Program Committee Meeting

14:00~15:30

Grid Middleware & Interoperability II

Co-Chairs:
Robert JONES, EGEE, Switzerland
Glenn MOLONEY, University of Melbourne, Australia

Application - Humanities & Social Sciences I

Co-Chairs:
Alexander VOSS, NCeSS, UK
Rob PROCTER, NCeSS, UK

15:30~16:00

Coffee Break

16:00~17:30

Operation & Management I

Co-Chairs:
Ian BIRD, CERN, Switzerland
Klaus-Peter MICKEL, FZK, Germany

Application - Humanities & Social Sciences II

Co-Chairs:
Alexander VOSS, NCeSS, UK
Rob PROCTER, NCeSS, UK

17:30~18:30

Visit machine room

 

11 April 2008 ( Friday )

Time

Conference Room 1

Conference Room 2

08:30

Registration

09:00~11:00

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific II

Co-Chairs:
Simon C. LIN, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Marco PAGANONI, INFN, Italy

 

11:00~11:30

Coffee Break

11:30~13:00

Operation & Management II

Co-Chairs:
Ian BIRD, CERN, Switzerland
Klaus-Peter MICKEL, FZK, Germany

 

13:00~14:00

Lunch (Lecture Hall) 

Asia Federation Meeting
 (Closed Meeting)

14:00~15:30

Application – Biomedicine and Life Sciences I

Co-Chairs:
Yannick LEGRE, Healthgrid, France
Peter RICE, European Bioinformatics Institute, UK

Digital Library & Content Management I

Chair:
Reagan Moore, SDSC, USA

15:30~16:00

Coffee Break

16:00~17:30

Application – Biomedicine and Life Sciences II

Co-Chairs:
Yannick LEGRE, Healthgrid, France
Peter RICE, European Bioinformatics Institute, UK

Digital Library & Content Management II

Chair:
Reagan Moore, SDSC, USA

17:30~18:00

Closing Ceremony

 

19:00

Banquet (Invitation Only)