Programs

EGEE Tutorial

Date: 7 April 2008 (Monday)

For more information about EGEE Tutorial, please refer to HERE.

Time

1st Conference Room

08:30

Registration

09:00~09:30

gLite Introduction & Security
Min TSAI, ASGC

09:30~10:00

Information System & Practical
Joanna HUANG, ASGC

10:00~10:45

Work Load Management & Simple Job Submission Practical
Shu-Ting LIAO, ASGC

10:45~11:15

Coffee Break

11:15~12:00

Data Management & Practical
Hung-Che JEN, ASGC

12:00~12:45

Yaim & (UI TAR installation) Practical
Felix LEE, ASGC

12:45~14:00

Lunch (Lecture Hall)

14:00~14:30

Grid Applications Introduction
Wei-Long UENG, AGC

14:30~15:40

Porting An Application to the EGEE Grid & Practical
Fu-Ming TSAI, Hsin-Yu CHEN, ASGC

15:40~16:00

Coffee Break

16:00~17:10 Data Grid Services/SRB/SRM & Practical
Hai-Ning WU, ASGC

17:10~17:40

Building A Grid System for High Performance Computing
Danny HSIEH, ASGC

WLCG Tier-2 Workshop, iRODS Workshop & APGridPMA Meeting

Date: 8 April 2008 (Tuesday)

Time

WLCG Tier-2 Workshop
1st Conference Room, 3F

iRODS Workshop
2 nc Conference Room, 3F

APGridPMA
Conference Room, 1F

EUAsiaGrid
Media Conference Room, 3F

08:30

Registration

09:00~09:30

WLCG Tier-2 workshop

(Please click here to see the detail agenda.)

(09:00~09:45)
(For iRODS Workshop material, please refer to the Powerpoint file )

Introduction to iRODS Rule Oriented Data System(rules, micro-services, state information)

(09:45~10:30)

Installation of iRODS Software(Unix or Mac platforms)

APGridPMA Meeting
(Closed Meeting, IGTF members only)
 

09:30~10:00

10:00~10:30

10:30~11:00

Coffee Break

11:00~11:30

WLCG Tier-2 workshop

Creation of A Test Collection(ingestion of files, metadata extraction, replication)

APGridPMA Meeting
(Closed Meeting)
 

11:30~12:10

12:10~13:30

Lunch (Lecture Hall)

13:30~14:00

WLCG Tier-2 workshop

Expression of Management Policies ThroughRules(Trusted Repository Assessment Criteria)

APGridPMA Meeting
(Closed Meeting)

(13:30~15:15)

EUAsiaGrid
Kick-off Meeting

14:00~15:00

15:00~15:30

Coffee Break

(15:15~15:40)
Coffee Break

15:30~16:10

WLCG Tier-2 workshop

iRODS Development Activities(talks by international co-developers)

APGridPMA Meeting
(Closed Meeting)

(15:40~17:40)

EUAsiaGrid
Kick-off Meeting

16:10~17:00

Top

Symposium

Date: 9 ~ 11 April 2008

9 April 2008 (Wednesday)

Time

International Conference Hall

2nd Conference Room

Media Conference Room

08:30

Registration

09:00~10:00

Opening Remark and Keynote Speech

Opening Remark
Chao-Han LIU, Vice President, Academia Sinica, TW

Maw-Kuen WU, Director, Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, TW

Keynote Speech:
Conflicts and Synergies Between Academia and Industry
Craig LEE, The Aerospace Corporation, US

   

10:00~10:30

Group Photo & Coffee Break

10:30~12:30

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific I

Chairs:
Marco PAGANONI, INFN, IT

Speakers:
High Energy Physics Related GRID Activity in India
Atul GURTU, TIFR, ID

e-Science Infrastructure and Applications in Taiwan
Eric YEN, ASGC, TW

K e-Science: Korea Science GatewayDavid Bodenhamer
Beob Kyun KIM
, Soonwook HWANG, KISTI, KR

Glenn MOLONEY, University of Melbourne, AU
(Cancelled)

ThaiGrid:  From Infrastructure to Services and BeyondDavid Bodenhamer
Piyawut SRICHAIKUL, NECTEC, TH
Putchong Uthayopas, ThaiGrid, TH

KnowledgeGRID Malaysia: The Next Journey of Malaysia’s National Grid Computing InitiativeDavid Bodenhamer
Luke Jing YUAN, MIMOS, MY

Grid Activities at KEK and Future Plans
Takashi SASAKI, KEK, JP

 

 

12:30~13:30

Lunch (Recreation Hall)

13:30~15:30

1st Conference Room 2nd Conference Room Media Conference Room

Application - High Energy Physics I

Chair:
Shih-Chang LEE, Academia Sinica, TW

Speakers:
Interactive Data Analysis on the Grid with PROOF and gLite
Peter MALZACHER, GSI, DE

Experience with ATLAS data challenges and CCRC’08
Kors BOS, NIKHEF, NL
(Remotely)

The e-Science for High Energy Physics in Korea
Kihyeon CHO, KISTI, KR

Service, Operations and Support Infrastructures in HEP
Patricia MÉNDEZ LORENZO, CERN, CH

A High Energy Physics Data Analysis Tool
Hurng-Chun LEE, ASGC, TW

The Experiment Dashboard
Pablo SAIZ, CERN, CH

Grid Security & Networking I
(13:30~15:10)

Chair:
David Kelsey, STFC/RAL,UK

Speakers:
Overview of the GEO Grid Security
Yoshio TANAKA, AIST, JP

Open Science Grid Security
Douglas OLSON, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US

Operational Security in EGEE
Romain WARTEL, CERN, CH

An Experience in Developing Common Certificate Policy
Shinichi MINEO, RIKEN, JP

Interfacing Operational Grid Security to Site Security
Eileen BERMAN, Fermilab, US

EUAsiaGrid Kick-off Meeting

15:30~16:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break
(15:10~15:40)

 

16:00 ~17:40

Application - High Energy Physics II

Chair:
Leslie ROBERTSON, CERN, CH

Speakers:
Distributed Computing and Data Analysis for CMS in View of the LHC Startup
Peter KREUZER, RWTH-Aachen IIIa,CH

STAR Grid Activities - OSG and BeyondDavid Bodenhamer
Douglas OLSON, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US

Distributed Physics Analysis for ATLASDavid Bodenhamer
James CATMORE, University of Lancaster, UK

CMS data transfer tests in Preparation to LHC Data-takingDavid Bodenhamer
Daniele BONACORSI, INFN-CNAF, IT

The PanDA Distributed Production and Analysis SystemDavid Bodenhamer
Torre WENAUS, BNL, US
(Remotely)

Grid Security & Networking
II
(15:40~17:10)

Chair:
Eileen BERMAN, Fermilab, US

Speakers:
Advanced network developments in the Asia Pacific Region and Their Role in Expanding the Reach of Grid Based Applications
George McLAUGHLIN,
APAN, AU

Trends in Wide Area Network Support for LHC
Phil DeMAR, Fermilab, US
(Remotely)

EGEE Security Middleware: Present and Future
John WHITE, HIP and CERN, CH

Security Policies for Interoperable Grids
David KELSEY, STFC/RAL,UK

EUAsiaGrid Kick-off Meeting

18:30

Welcome Reception

 

10 April 2008 ( Thursday )

Time

1st Conference Room

2nd Conference Room

08:30

Registration

09:00~11:00

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific II

Chair:
Simon C. LIN, Academia Sinica, TW

Speakers:
Australia's National Infrastructure for Research
Markus BUCHHORN, ANU, AU (Remotely)

Grid Operation at Tokyo Tier-2 center for Atlas
Hiroyuki MATSUNAGA, University of Tokyo, JP

In vitro Validation of Virtual Screening Method Using Health GRID for the Development of Neuraminidase Inhibitor
Young-Min Kim,Doman KIM, CNU, KR

Water Resource Data GRID of Thailand
Royol CHITRADON, HAII, TH

The Academic Grid (A-Grid), A Learning Grid for Malaysia: Motivation and Future Plans
Suhaimi NAPIS, Universiti Purtra Malaysia, MY

Grid Activities in China
Gang CHEN, Chinese Academy of Science, CN

Grid Computing for Health and the Environment: Experiences and Perspectives in the Philippines
Rafael P. SALDAÑA, Ateneo de Manila University, PH

IOIT-HCM System and Grid activities in Vietnam
Do Van LONG, Tran Van LANG, Ho Chi Minh City Institute of Information Technology, VN

 

11:00~11:20

Coffee Break

11:20~12:50

Grid Middleware & Interoperability I

Chair:
Robert JONES, EGEE, CH

Speakers:
EGEE abd InteroperationDavid Bodenhamer
Laurence FIELD, CERN, CH

UNICORE 6 A European Grid TechnologyDavid Bodenhamer
Achim STREIT,Jülich Supercomputing Centre, DE

Open Science Grid Software Stack, Virtual Data Toolkit and Interoperability ActivitiesDavid Bodenhamer
Douglas OLSON, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US
Ruth PORDES, Open Science Grid/Fermilab, US

Application – Earth Sciences (11:20~13:00)

Chair:
Feng-Tyan LIN, TW National University, TW
Kuo-Liang WEN, National Central University, TW

Speakers:
High-Performance Computation in Hazard and Risk ResearchDavid Bodenhamer
Friedemann WENZEL, Karlsruhe Institute Of Technology, DE

Plans for Taiwan Earthquake and Tsunami Monitoring Cooperation with Countries Surrounding the South China SeaDavid Bodenhamer
Wen-Tzong LIANG, Bor-Shouh HUANG, Academia Sinica, TW

Computational Seismology and Grid Computing – Application and PotentialDavid Bodenhamer
Shiann-Jong LEE, Academia Sinica, TW

The Development of an Open Source Ubiquitous Geographic Information Management and Service EnvironmentDavid Bodenhamer
Sheng-Ming WANG, National Taitung University, TW

Spatial Service Oriented GRID ArchitectureDavid Bodenhamer
Tien-Ying CHOU, Feng Chia University, TW

12:50~14:00

Lunch (Recreation Hall)
Program Committee Meeting

14:00~15:30

Grid Middleware & Interoperability II

Chair:
Ian BIRD, CERN, CH

Speakers:
Interoperability between gLite and GOSDavid Bodenhamer
Yaodong CHENG, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN

NAREGI Grid Middleware and the Operational IssuesDavid Bodenhamer
Kento AIDA, NAREGI, JP

Realizing Inter-operabiliby among Grids: A Case Study with GARUDA Grid and the EGEE Grid David Bodenhamer
Shamjith K. V., Centre For Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), IN


Application - Humanities & Social Sciences I

Chair:
Tobias BLANKE, King's College London, UK

Speakers:
Potentials for e-Science in the Arts and
Humanities - A UK Perspective
David Bodenhamer
Tobias BLANKE, King’s College London, UK

Humanities and the Grid: Early Exemplars and Potential ProjectsDavid Bodenhamer
Paul ELL, Queen's University, UK

Opportunities and Challenges for Grid-based Humanities ResearchDavid Bodenhamer
David BODENHAMER, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, US

On the Road towards Arts and Humanities e-Infrastructure in GermanyDavid Bodenhamer
Heike NEUROTH, Goettingen State and University Library, DE

15:30~16:00

Coffee Break

16:00~17:40

Grid Operation & Management I

Chair:
Klaus-Peter MICKEL, FZK, DE

Speakers:
Asia Pacific Grid Operations
Min TSAI, ASGC, TW

OSG Operations: Resource and Service ValidationDavid Bodenhamer
Douglas OLSON, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US

Operating the Distributed NDGF Tier-1David Bodenhamer
Michael GRONAGER, NDGF,The Nordic
Countries

Development and Operation of the D-Grid InfrastructureDavid Bodenhamer
Thomas FIESELER, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, DE

 

Application - Humanities & Social Sciences II (16:00~17:30)

Chair:
Alexander VOSS, NCeSS, UK

Speakers:
Mobilizing the Humanities and Social Science Grid: Enabling Its ePossibilities for Future Global CooperationDavid Bodenhamer
Faridah Noor Binti Mohd NOOR, Universiti Malaya, MY

Grid-enabled Simulation for Urban and Regional PlanningDavid Bodenhamer
Mark BIRKIN, University of Leeds, UK

Social Science Data Archive in Taiwan
Ly-Yun CHANG, Academia Sinica, TW

Grid-enabled for Digital Archives: The Development and Applications of SRM-SRB interface for DataGrid Services
Wei-Long UENG,Fu-Ming TSAI, Ethan LIN, ASGC, TW

17:50~19:20

Poster session
Visit Data Center(optional)

 

11 April 2008 ( Friday )

Time

1st Conference Room

2nd Conference Room

08:30

Registration

09:00~10:20

Industry Session
Chair: Fabrizio GAGLIARDI, Microsoft, US

Speakers:
Grid and Cloud Computing: Opportunities and Challenges for e-Science
Fabrizio GAGLIARDI, Microsoft, US

Resource Virtualization and Optimization Via Grid and Cloud Computing
Moon KIM, IBM, US

On-Demand Computing Using Network.com
Melvin KOH, SUN Microsystems Inc., SG

 
10:20~10:35 Coffee Break

10:35~11:35

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific III

Chair:
Marco PAGANONI, INFN, IT

Speakers:
Grid Services Provisioning
Hing-Yen LEE, NGO, SG (remotely)

Computing and Information Grid Development in Thailand Sornthep Sornthep VANNARAT, NECTEC, TH

GRID Initiatives on Indonesia
Basuki SUHARDIMAN, ITB, ID

Grid Activities in the Philippines through the Philippine e-Science Grid ProgramDavid Bodenhamer
Rey Vincent P. BABILONIA, ASTI, PH

 

10:35~11:40 Break for Changing Session

11:40~13:10

Grid Operation & Management II

Chair:
Klaus-Peter MICKEL, FZK, DE

Speakers:
Introducing EGEE Site Service Level AgreementsDavid Bodenhamer
John Shade, CERN, CH

WLCG Operations and Deployment in the UKDavid Bodenhamer
Jeremy COLES, Cambridge University, UK

FermiGrid - Highly Available Grid ServicesDavid Bodenhamer
Eileen BERMAN, Fermilab, US

Towards an E-Governance Grid for India (E-GGI)
Chivukula Sree Rama PRABHU, National Informatics Centre, IN
(Canclled)

Interoperation with Infrastructures and VO Production Systems: the NDGF-EGEE and NDGF-PanDa CasesDavid Bodenhamer
Michael GRONAGER, NDGF, The Nordic
Countries

Grid Middleware & Interoperability III

Chair:
Robert JONES, EGEE, CH

Speakers:
OMII-Europe Interoperability of e-InfrastructuresDavid Bodenhamer
Achim STREIT, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, DE

GridWay Scalability and Interoperation for DRMAA CodesDavid Bodenhamer
José Luis VAZQUEZ-POLETTI, Eduardo HUEDO, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, ES

Virtual Organisation Management and Information ServiceDavid Bodenhamer
Harry ENKE, Astrophysical Institut Potsdam, DE

Uniform Access to Heterogeneous Grid Infrastructures with JSAGADavid Bodenhamer
Sylvain REYNAUD, IN2P3/CNRS, FR

13:10~14:10

Lunch (Recreation Hall) 

14:10~15:40

Grid Operation & Management III

Chair:
Ian BIRD, CERN, CH

Speakers:
The Architecture of the WLCG Monitoring SystemDavid Bodenhamer
James CASEY, CERN, CH

Simply monitor a grid site with NagiosDavid Bodenhamer
James CASEY, CERN, CH
Emir IMAMAGIC, SRCE, HR

Techniques for Implementing & Running Robust and Reliable DB-centric Grid ApplicationsDavid Bodenhamer
Miguel ANJO, CERN, CH

Sustainable Grid User SupportDavid Bodenhamer
Torsten ANTONI, FZK, DE

Application – Biomedicine and Life Sciences I

Chair:
Yannick LEGRE, Healthgrid, FR

Speakers:
Secure grid services for cooperative work in medicine and life scienceDavid Bodenhamer
Anette WEISBECKER, Fraunhofer IAO, DE

The @neurIST Biomedical Grid InfrastructureDavid Bodenhamer
Siegfried BENKNER, University of Vienna, AT

Virtual Screening Service Based on Grid Application PlatformDavid Bodenhamer
Mason HSIUNG, ASGC, TW

Grid Technologies for Cancer Research in the ACGT ProjectDavid Bodenhamer
Juliusz PUKACKI, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, PL

15:40~16:00

Coffee Break

16:00~17:30

Digital Library & Content Management

Chair:
Reagan Moore, SDSC, US

Speakers:
The Archer repository model for data intensive research
Ian ATKINSON, James Cook University, AU
(Cancelled)

A Hybrid Approach of Digital Longterm Perservation to Institutional Repositories- A case Study of DSpace/SRB Integration
Feng-chien CHUNG, Arthur CHEN, Academia Sinica, TW

Digital library storage in an iRODS data gridDavid Bodenhamer
Mark HEDGES, King's College London, UK

Digital Libraries, Preservation Environments, and Data Grids
Reagan Moore, SDSC, US

Application – Biomedicine and Life Sciences II

Chair:
Peter RICE, European Bioinformatics Institute, UK

Speakers:
A Grid-based Medical Decision Support SystemDavid Bodenhamer
Kao-Cheng YIN, Feng Chia University, TW

Grid Computing Activities with EGEE Application at Peking UniversityDavid Bodenhamer
Sijin QIAN, Peking University, CN
(Cancelled)

Tackling Humanitarian Challenges with Citizen CyberscienceDavid Bodenhamer
Francois GREY, CERN, CH

SHARE: A Roadmap for Wide Adoption and Deployment of Grid Technology for Health in Europe
Yannick LEGRE, Healthgrid, FR

17:30~18:15

Closing Ceremony & Speech

Chair:
Simon C. LIN, Academia Sinica, TW

Closing Speech
European Grid Initiative -- Current StatusDavid Bodenhamer
Ludek MATYSKA, CESNET, CZ

 

19:00

Banquet (Invitation Only)

 

Top