Date: 9-12 March 2010
Venue: 3F, Building for Humanities and Social Science, Academia Sinica

9 March 2010
Time Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2 Media Conference Room
08:30 ~ 09:00 Registration
09:00 ~ 10:40


Opening Ceremony &Keynote Speech I

Chair:
Bob JONES
EGEE, CH

Keynote Speakers:
" WLCG - Status and Outlook"
Ian BIRD
CERN, CH

"European Grid Infrastructure: Enabling the Global Research Community "
Steven NEWHOUSE
CERN, CH

" NAREGI Grid Middleware and Beyond - Toward Cyber Science Infrastructure "
Kenichi MIURA
National Institute of Informatics, JP
 
10:40 ~ 11:10 Group Photo & Coffee Break
11:10 ~ 12:40   Grid Activities in Asia Pacific I

Chair:

Marco PAGANONI
INFN, IT

Speakers:

" e-Science Uptakes of Taiwan "
Simon C. LIN & Eric YEN
ASGC, TW

" Grid Related Activities around KEK "
Takashi SASAKI
KEK, JP


" Risk Management and Climate Change: El Niño Case in 2010 "
Royol CHITRADON
HAII, TH


" Updates on Grid Activities in the Philippines"
Peter Antonio BANZON
ASTI, PH


" Contributions of EUAsiaGrid Project and its Partners in the Next Phase Development of National Grid Initiative in Malaysia"
Suhaimi NAPIS
UPM, MY

“EU-IndiaGrid2 Sustainable e-Infrastructures Across Europe and India”
Alberto MASONI
INFN, IT
 
12:40 ~ 14:00 Lunch (Recreation Hall, 4F)
14:00 ~ 15:30

Grid Security & Networking I

Chair:
David KELSEY
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK

Speakers:

"Investigation and Analysis of Identity Management Issues by OSG and Esnet"
* Mine ALTUNAY
Fermi National Laboratory, US
(Remotely)

"Model Checking Grid Policies"
* Mine ALTUNAY ,
Fermi National Laboratory, US & Jeehyun HWANG North Carolina State University, US (Remotely)

"Grid Operational Security"
Mingchao MA
Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), UK

"Managing and Preventing Security Incidents in a Production Grid Infrastructure"
Romain WARTEL
CERN, CH

Applications on High Energy Physics I

Chair:
Klaus-Peter MICKEL
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE

Speakers:

"e-infrastructure for FAIR"
Kilian SCHWARZ
GSI Darmstadt, DE

"A Study of Particle Physics Based on e-Science Paradigm"
Kihyeon CHO
KISTI, KR
(Remotely)

"Belle II Distributed Computing"

Tom FIFIELD
University of Melbourne, AU
EGI-InSPIRE Meeting (External Meeting)

Co-Chairs:

Steven NEWHOUSE
CERN, CH

Simon C. LIN
ASGC, TW
15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:30

Grid Security &Networking II

Chair:
David KELSEY
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK

Speakers:

"Distributed Key Management System for Sensitive Data"
Joni HAHKALA
Helsinki Institute of Physics, FL

"On Certificate Issuance and User ID Management in the NAREGI Grid Middleware Integrating the Shibboleth"
Eisaku SAKANE
National Institute of Informatics, JP

"TERENA eScience PKI"
Milan SOVA
CESNET, CZ

Applications on High Energy Physics II

Chair:
Ian BIRD
CERN, CH

Speakers:

"LHC ATLAS Analysis Activity in Japan"
Hiroshi SAKAMOTO
University of Tokyo, JP

"LHC Data Taking and the Grid – An Infrastructure Perspective"
Jeremy COLES
University of Cambridge - GridPP, UK

“Grid Computing Operations for the CMS Experiment at the GRIF Tier-2 Site”
Andrea SARTIRANA
CNRS, FR

" CMS Computing Experience from the WLCG STEP'09 Challenge to the First Data Taking of the LHC Era"
Daniele BONACORSI
University of Bologna, IT

"First Experiences with CMS Data Storage on the GEMMS System at INFN-CNAF Tier-1"

Luca DELL'AGNELLO
INFN-CNAF, Bologna, IT
* Daniele BONACORSI
University of Bologna, IT

EGI-InSPIRE Meeting (Internal Meeting)

Co-Chairs:

Steven NEWHOUSE
CERN, CH

Simon C. LIN
Academia Sinica, TW
18:30 Welcome Reception


10 March 2010
Time Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2
08:30 ~ 09:00 Registration
09:00 ~ 10:30


Keynote Speech II

Chair:
Reagan MOORE
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-CH), US

Keynote Speakers:

"Grid Infrastructure in Latin America - The EELA-2 Story and Legacy"
Bernard MARECHAL
CETA- CIEMAT, ES

"e-Social Science: Achievements and Future Prospects "
Rob PROCTER
University of Manchester, UK

" A Contribution to e-Wissenschaft "
Tobias BLANKE
King’s College, London, UK
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 ~ 12:30   Grid Activities in Asia Pacific II

Chair:
Alberto MASONI
INFN, IT

Speakers:


" RENKEI: Middleware Enabling Resource Federation for e-Science "
Kento AIDA
National Institute of Informatics, JP

" Australian Research Collaboration Service (ARCS) and Grid Activities in Australia "
Anthony WILLIAMS
ARCS, AU

"Pathway to the Development of Sustainable National Health Information System "
Sornthep VANNARAT
NECTEC, TH

" KnowledgeGRID Malaysia Activities "
Bukhary Ikhwan ISMAIL
MIMOS, Berhad, MY

" Grid Computing for Research and Educational Activity in Indonesia "
Basuki SUHARDIMAN
ITB, ID

“Grid Activity in Korea for the Discovery of Potential Inhibitors Against Diseases on WISDOM Environment”
Doman KIM & * Hwa-Ja RYU
CNU, KR

" Grid Enabled Medical Informatics in Vietnam "
Dao Van TUYET
IAMI, VN
12:30 ~ 14:00 Program Committee Meeting
Lunch (Recreation Hall, 4F)
14:00 ~ 15:30 Operation & Management I

Chair:
Steven NEWHOUSE
CERN, CH

Speakers:

"SEE-GRID Infrastructure for Regional eScience"
Ognjen PRNJAT
GRNET, GR

"A Grid Operations & Management ROC Approach Transition from EGEE to EGI/NGI"
Wen MEI
SCC/KIT, DE

"Peer-to-peer Cooperative Scheduling Architecture for National Grid Infrastructure"
Ludek MATYSKA
CESNET, CZ

"User Support for Distributed Computing Infrastructures in Europe"

Torsten ANTONI
Karlsruhe Institute for Technology, DE

"The EUAsiaGrid Roadmap: Paths to a Sustainable, Persistent e-Infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific Region"
Alexander VOSS
University of St Andrews, UK

Application on Humanities & Social Sciences I

Chair:
Tobias BLANKE
King's College London, UK

Speakers:

"From Digital Archives to Digital Humanities – The NTU Approach"
Jieh HSIANG
National Taiwan University, TW

"GeoParsing: the Digitization and Historical Georeferencing of Text Documents"

Stuart DUNN
King's College London, UK

"GENESIS Social Simulation Modelling Progress"
Andy TURNER
University of Leeds, UK

"Achievement of TEIN 3 for Live Streaming Collaborative Cultural Performance Between Sweden and Malaysia"
Faridah MOHD NOOR
University of Malaya, MY


15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:30

Operation & Management II

Chair:
Ludek MATYSKA
CESNET, CZ

Speakers:

"From EGEE Operations Portal to EGI Operations Portal "
Helene CORDIER & Cyril LORPHELIN
CNRS, FR

"A Resource Allocation-Centric Grid Operations Model"
Tomasz SZEPIENIEC
ACC CYFRONET AGH, Krakaw, PL

"Kolkata Grid Tier-2 Centre: Installation and Administration"
Vikas SINGHAL
Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, DAE, GOI, Kolkata, IN

"Performance Analyses of EGEE-like Grids in Asia and Latin America"
Marco FARGETTA
INFN, IT

Application on Humanities & Social Sciences II

Chair:
Alexander VOSS
University of St. Andrews, UK

Speakers:

"The Quality in Quantity - Enhancing Text-based Research"
Andreas ASCHENBRENNER
Goettingen State and University Library, DE

"TEXTvre: a Virtual Research Environment for Textual Scholarship"
Mark HEDGES
King's College London, UK

"Building a European Research Infrastructure for the Arts and Humanities"
Tobias BLANKE
King's College London, UK
19:00 Program Committee Dinner (invited)


11 March 2010

Time Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2 Media Conference Room
08:30 ~ 09:00 Registration
09:00 ~ 10:30


Keynote Speech III

Chair:
Robert JONES
CERN, CH

Keynote Speakers:

" From Health-e-Child to Sim-e-Child, Experiences from Adopting the Grid to Adapting it to Translational Medicine for Paediatrics "
David MANSET
MAAT-G, FR

" The Grid Computing Infrastructure of the LHC "
Patricia MENDEZ LORENZO
CERN, CH
(Remotely)

" Grid Computing for Civil Protection an Application about Flash Floods Forecasting: First Results and Lesson Learnt "
Pierre Alain AYRAL
Ecole des Mines d'Ales, FR
 
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 ~ 12:30  

Grid Activities in Asia Pacific III

Chair:
Simon C. LIN
ASGC, TW

Speakers:

" Intersect Australia and Support for the Australian e-research Community "

Markus BUCHHORN
Intersect, AU
(Remotely)

" The Beijing Tier-2 Site: Current Status and Plan "
Lu WANG
IHEP, CN

“Grid Activities of KISTI in Collaboration with EGEE”
Soonwook HWANG
KISTI, KR


" Updates on GRID Computing Applications in ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY "
Rafael SALDANA

AdMU, PH

" Grid and Cloud Computing for Bioinformatics Education and Research "
Tin-Wee TAN
NUS, SG

" Research and Grid Activities in Laboratory MSI of IFI "
Nguyen Hong QUANG
& * Doan Trung TUNG
IFI, VN

” Grid Activities in Pakistan”
Sajjad ASGHAR
National Centre for Physics, PK

 
12:40 ~ 14:00 Lunch (Recreation Hall, 4F)
14:00 ~ 15:30

Applications on Earth Sciences

Chair:
Monique PETITDIDIER,
CERN, CH

Speakers:

"Lessons Learned from 2004 Tsunami on the Andaman Coast of Thailand"
Wong K SNIDVONGS
HAII, TH

"Efficient Bulk Data Replication for the Earth System Grid"
Alex SIM
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US

"Spatial Visualize Information System for Effective Disaster Management in Sri Lanka"
Suranga WADDUWAGE
UN OCHA and National Disaster Management Centre, Sri Lanka, LK

"Experiments Simulations on the GRID"
Antonio S. COFINO
University of Cantabria, ES

Grid Middleware & Interoperability I

Chair:
Tanya LEVSHINA
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US

Speakers:


"Interoperating AliEn and ARC for a Distributed Tier1 in the Nordic Countries"
Philippe GROS
Lund University, SE

"Towards a Scalable Virtual Organization Privileges Management Environment"
Nanbor WANG
Tech-X Corporation, US

"dCache,Sstorage Interoperability Beyond WLCG"
Patrick FUHRMANN
DESY, DE

" Grids and Clouds Interoperation: Development of e-Science Applications Data Manager on Grid Application Platform"
Wei-Long UENG
ASGC, TW
Digital Library & Content Management

Chair:
Mark HEDGES
King's College London, UK

Speakers:

"Elements of a Curation Grid"
Andreas ASCHENBRENNER
Goettingen State and University Library, DE

"GRID Application Meta-Repository: Repository Interconnectivity and Cross-Domain Application Usage in Distributed Computing Environments"
Alexandru TUDOSE
University of Westminster, London, UK

"Community-Driven Development of Preservation Services"
Chien-Yi HOU
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, US

15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:30 Applications on Natural Disaster Mitigation

Chair:
Bor-Shouh HUANG
Academia Sinica, TW

Speakers:

"Petascale Earthquake Simulations for Improved Seismic Hazard Analysis"
Yifeng CUI
University of California at San Diego, US

" Enhancement and Modernization Plan of the Philippine Seismic Network "
Bartlome C.BAUTISTA
DOST, PH

" USM Disaster Research Nexus: Development of Tsunami Research and Resilience "
Koh Hock LYE
USM, MY

"Numerical simulation of seismic waves and its application in Taiwan"
Li ZHAO & Shiann-Jong LEE
Academia Sinica, TW

 

Grid Middleware & Interoperability II

Chair:
Robert JONES
CERN, CH

Speakers:

"The D4Science Approach Toward Grid Resource Sharing: the Species
Occurrence Maps Generation Case"

Pedro ANDRADE
CERN, CH

"Data Access with File Protocol and StoRM"
Riccardo ZAPPI
INFN, IT

"Design and Implementation of A Multi-Grid Resource Broker for Grid Computing"
Chao-Tung YANG &
Wen-Jen HU

Tunghai University, TW

"Quality of Service Guarantee for Storage Systems "
Tzi-Cker CHIUEH
ITRI, TW

Operation & Management III

Chair:
Bernard MARECHAL
UFRJ, ES

Speakers:

"GOCDB-4, a New Architecture for the European Grid Initiative"
Mathieu GILLES
Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), UK

"An APEL Tool Based CPU Usage Accounting Infrastructure for Large Scale Computing Grids"
William ROGERS
Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), UK

"Using HLRmon for Advanced Monitoring of Resources Usage by Virtual Organizations"
Enrico FATTIBENE
INFN, IT

"Virtual Organizations Job Submission Activity Though the gLite WMS at INFN-CNAF"
Enrico FATTIBENE
Daniele CESINI

INFN, IT

18:30 Banquet (Invitation Only)


12 March 2010

Time Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2
08:30 ~ 09:00 Registration
09:00 ~ 10:30 Grid Computing & Cloud Computing I

Chair:
Ludek MATYSKA
CESNET, CZ

Speakers:

"Integration of Cloud and Grid Middleware at D-Grid Resource Centre Ruhr"
Stefan FREITAG
TU Dortmund, DE

"STAR’s Cloud/VM Adventures"
* Douglas OLSON
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US
& Levente HAJDU
Brookhaven National Laboratory, US
(Remotely)


"Large Scale Distributed Database Systems Based on Semantic P2P Networks"
Lican HUANG
Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, CN

Applications on Biomedicine and Life Sciences I

Chair:
Yannick LEGRÉ
HealthGrid, FR

Speakers:

"Applicability of Free Energy Calculations Using High-Throughput Grid Approach"
Jan KMUNICEK
CESNET, CZ

"GVSS: A New Virtual Screening Service against the Epidemic Diseases in Asia"
Hsin Yen CHEN & Yin Ta WU
Academia Sinica, TW

"Grid Computing for Bioinformatics:
An Implementation of a User-Friendly Web Portal for ASTI's In Silico Laboratory"

Rey Vincent BABILONIA & * Emmanuel D. ALDEA
ASTI, PH
(Remotely)

"Data Repository for Clinical Research"
Peisan, LEE
National Yang Ming University, TW
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 ~ 12:30 Grid Computing & Cloud Computing II

Chair:
Anthony WILLIAMS
ARCS, AU

Speakers:

"Distributed Parametric Optimization Using the Geneva Library"
Ruediger BERLICH
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE

"Determining Overhead, Variance & Isolation Metrics in Virtualization for IaaS Cloud"
Bukhary Ikhwan ISMAIL
MIMOS, Berhad, MY

"Roadmap for Applying Hadoop Distributed File System in Scientific Grid Computing"
Haifeng PI
Open Science Grid, UCSD, US
(Remotely)

"Analyzing the Applicability of Airline Booking Systems for Cloud Computing Offerings"
* Dieter KRANZLMüLLER & Johannes WATZL
Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, DE

Applications on Biomedicine and Life Sciences II

Chair:
Yannick LEGRÉ
HealthGrid, FR

Speakers:

"Discovery of Novel Human Intestinal Maltase Inhibitors on WISDOM Environment and in Vitro Confirmation"
* Hwa-Ja RYU, Hanh Thi Thanh NGUYEN & Doman KIM
Chonnam National University, KR

"Grid-based International Network for Flu Observation"
Doan Trung TUNG
Francophone Institute for Informatics, VN

"Grid Computing Technology and Recurrence Quantification Analysis to Predict Seizure Occurrence in Patients Affected by Drug-resistant Epilepsy"
Giuseppe LA ROCCA
INFN, IT

"Construction of the Application Environment for Phylogenetic Analysis of Land Plants"
Zhen MENG
Scientific Data Centre, Computer Network Information Centre, Chinese Academy of China, CN

12:30 ~ 13:00   Closing Plenary

Chair:
Robert JONES
CERN, CH

Speaker:

"Roadmap for the Uptake of the e-Infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific Region "
Marco PAGANONI
INFN, IT

13:00 ~ 14:00 Lunch (Recreation Hall, 4F)