ISGC 2011

3/22 (Tuesday)

Media Conf. Room, BHSS 3/22 (Tuesday)

08:30 ~ 09:00
Registration

09:00 ~ 10:30
IGTF All-Hands Meeting

11:00 ~ 12:30
CAOPs WG

16:30 ~ 18:00
APGridPMA Meeting (closed)

Con. Room 1, BHSS 3/22 (Tuesday)

HEP Applications

16:30 ~ 18:00
Chair:
Hiroshi SAKAMOTO

Speakers:
"PROOF on Demand (PoD): dynamic PROOF clusters on the fly"
Anar MANAFOV

"Simulation and user analysis of BaBar data in a distributed cloud"
Colin LEAVETT-BROWN

"Applying distributed parametric optimization algorithms to partial wave analysis at the PANDA experiment"
Ruediger BERLICH

"gBasf2 - the distributed analysis client for Belle II"
Tom FIFIELD
 

Con. Room 2, BHSS 3/22 (Tuesday)

Distributed Desktop Grid and Volunteer Computing

16:30 ~ 18:00
Chair:
Robert LOVAS

Speakers:
"Porting applications to a Distributed Computing Infrastucture incorporating Desktop Grids"
Tamas KISS

"Integrate Virtual Screening Service with Desktop Grid by DeGISCO infrastructure"
Chun-Wei SHEN

"The Quake-Catcher Network: A Volunteer Computing Seismic Network"
Elizabeth COCHRAN

"First release of Desktop Grids for eScience Road Map"
Ad EMMEN
 

Auditorium, BHSS 3/22 (Tuesday)

Grids & Clouds (I)

16:30 ~ 18:00
Chair:
Kento AIDA

Speakers:
"FermiCloud: Technology Evaluation and Pilot Service Deployment"
Keith CHADWICK

"An attempt to integrate Clouds on the European Grid e-Infrastructure"
Giuseppe ANDRONICO

"Defining Generic Architecture for Cloud Infrastructure as a Service Provisioning Model"
Yuri DEMCHENKO

"Addressing obstacles to Cloud adoption in Asia"
Per DAHLBERG
 

3/23 (Wednesday)

Media Conf. Room, BHSS 3/23 (Wednesday)

Humanities & Social Sciences Applications (I)

14:00 ~ 15:30
Chair:
Alexander VOSS

Speakers:
Georgios THEODOROPOULOS

"On the use of e-Infrastructures for Music and Cultural Heritage"
Roberto BARBERA

"Preserving Malaysia's Culture and Heritage Objects - an E-Science/Culture Approach"
Muhammad Farhan SJAUGI

"metaDictionary - Towards a Generic e-Infrastructure for Detecting Variation in Language by Exploiting Dictionaries"
Dietmar SEIPEL

"From Internal Validation to Sensitivity Test: How Grid Computing Facilitates the Construction of an Agent-Based Simulation in Social Sciences"
Franck C.S. LIU

"e-Social Science development in Taiwan: Scalable social simulation using commodity computing"
Jing-Ya YOU
 

Data Infrastructure (I)

16:00 ~ 17:30
Chair:
David WALLOM

Speakers:
"Integrating scientific laboratories into the cloud"
Miriam NEY

"Towards a distributed Earth Science Data Infrastructure"
Federico RUGGIERI

"Kindura - archiving with iRODS clouds"
Jens JENSEN

"Supporting data infrastructures"
Jens JENSEN

 

Con. Room 1, BHSS 3/23 (Wednesday)

Security & Networking (I)

14:00 ~ 15:30
Chair:
David KELSEY

Speakers:
"Proxy Dynamic Delegation in Grid Gateway (Remote)"
Federico CALZOLARI

"A new "lightweight" Crypto Library for supporting an Advanced Grid Authentication Process with Smart Cards"
Giuseppe LA ROCCA

"Security and Trust in an Industrial Grid Project"
Andreas SCHREIBER

"A Race for Security: Identifying Vulnerabilities on 50 000 Hosts Faster than Attackers"
Michal PROCHAZKA
 

Security & Networking (II)

16:00 ~ 17:30
Chair:
David KELSEY

Speakers:
"Design and Application of a Scalable Virtual Organization Privilege Management Environment"
Nanbor WANG

"Account Management Architecture for Grids and Clouds"
Naotaka YAMAMOTO

"Supporting Inter-organisational, Inter-disciplinary Security-Oriented Collaborations"
Richard SINNOTT

 

Con. Room 2, BHSS 3/23 (Wednesday)

Keynote Speech (II)

09:00 ~ 10:30
Chair:
Simon C. LIN

Speakers:
"Wandering Lonely as a Cloud: The Humanities, Clouds, Crowds and Seamless Infrastructures"
Sheila ANDERSON

"outGRID, An Interoperability Analysis of Virtual Imaging Laboratories for Marker Discovery in Neurodegenerative Diseases"
David MANSET

OGF Speech:
"OGF's Role in the Community"
David Wallom

"Progress and Prospects for OGF Standards"
Alan Sill
 

Grids and Clouds Activities in Asia Pacific (I)

11:00 ~ 12:30
Chair:
Bob JONES

Speakers:
"e-Science Development in Taiwan"
Simon C. LIN & Eric YEN

"Experience on site operation in WLCG from Tokyo Tier-2 center"
Takashi SASAKI

"Status of Development and Deployment of GRID at KEK "
David Wallom

"The development of Thailand e-Science Infrastructure Consortium"
Piyawut SRICHAIKUL

"EU-IndiaGrid2 sustainable e-Infrastructures across Europe and India"
Alberto MASONI

"Grids and Clouds Activities in KISTI/ Korea"
Soonwook HWANG
 

Operation & Management (I)

14:00 ~ 15:30
Chair:
Keith CHADWICK

Speakers:
"Operating the UK Grid for Particle Physics in 2011"
Jeremy Coles

"TeraGrid Usage Modalities"
Daniel KATZ

"Grid Operational Supports for Middleware Deployment and User Administration"
Eisaku SAKANE

"Introduction of GSDC project and activities"
Beob Kyun KIM
 

Operation & Management (II)

16:00 ~ 17:30
Chair:
Bernard MARECHAL

Speakers:
"A New Job Migration Algorithm to Improve Data Center Efficience (Remote)"
Federico CALZOLARI

"FermiGrid Scalability and Reliability Improvements"
Keith CHADWICK

"High-density Grid storage system optimization at ASGC"
Shu-Ting LIAO

"GStat: Grid Status and Statistics"
Hui-Tzu HUANG

 

3/24 (Thursday)

Media Conf. Room, BHSS 3/24 (Thursday)

Biomedicine & Life Sciences Applications (I)

14:00 ~ 15:30
Chair:
Peter RICE

Speakers:
"Experiences in Delivery of e-Infrastructures for Post-Genomic Biomedical Research"
Richard SINNOTT

"Federated access to clouds for for genomics"
Jens JENSEN

"A Biosurveillance Grid for Public Health Practices"
Fuchiang TSUI

"FP7-Eu project "DECIDE" (Diagnostic Enhancement of Confidence by an International Distributed Environment): a prototype of e-services for the assisted diagnosis of neurodegenerative functional studies"
Roberto BARBERA
 

Biomedicine & Life Sciences Applications (II)

16:00 ~ 17:30
Chair:
Peter RICE

Speakers:
"A web interface for treatment planning for radiotherapy in the multi-middleware infrastructure"
Yutaka Kawai

"Enabling JChem on the Grid"
Peter KACSUK

"Kindura - archiving with iRODS clouds"
Jens JENSEN

"Biological Modeling, Simulation and Computing to the Exascale"
Chun-Hsi HUANG

 

Con. Room 1, BHSS 3/24 (Thursday)

Security & Networking (III)

14:00 ~ 15:30
Chair:
Alan Sill

Speakers:
"In Grid We Trust: using identity and user attributes in a distributed world"
David GROEP

"A Cloud-Based Anti-Malware Solution"
Ismail TAHRAWEE

"Status and challenges of security in distributed computing"
Sebastian LOPIENSKI
 

Middleware & Interoperability (I)

16:00 ~ 17:30
Chair:
Alberto DI MEGLIO

Speakers:
"EMI proposal for a Storage Accounting Record standard"
Jor Kerr NILSEN

"Grid Interoperation: SRM-iRODS interface Development"
Weilong UENG

"Secure Peer to Peer Message Passing using A-JUMP"
Fawad SAEED

"Description and Monitoring of Dynamic Circuit Networks"
Jason ZURAWSKI

 

Con. Room 2, BHSS 3/24 (Thursday)

Keynote Speech (III)

09:00 ~ 10:30
Chair:
Steven NEWHOUSE

Speakers:
"Computational Infrastructure for Mitigating Earthquake Hazard by Integrating and Modeling GPS, InSAR, Seismicity, and Fault Observations"
Andrea DONNELLAN

"Collaborative Infrastructures to enable eScience"
Peter WITTENBURG

"Grids and Clouds Integration and Interoperability: an overview"
Alberto DI MEGLIO
 

Grids and Clouds Activities in Asia Pacific (II)

11:00 ~ 12:30
Chair:
Marco PAGANONI

Speakers:
"Grids and Clouds Activities in India"
Neeraj SINHA

"Computing resource federation in grid and cloud environments"
Kazushige SAGA

"NeCTAR: Australia's National eResearch Collaboration Tools and Resources program"
Glenn MOLONEY

"TBC"
Neeraj SINHA

"On-Demand Computing and Other Collaboration Services over Private Cloud in Malaysia"
Suhaimi NAPIS

"Updates on Grid and Cloud initiatives in the Philippines"
Peter Antonio BANZON

"Grids and Clouds Activities in Vietnam"
Hong-Quang NGUYEN

"Grid and Cloud Computing Activities in Singapore and Applications in Life Science Research"
Tin-Wee TAN
 

Grids & Clouds (II)

14:00 ~ 15:30
Chair:
Ludek MATYSKA

Speakers:
"Searching Tropical Storms on Cloud: A Large-Scale Climate Data Analysis (Remote)"
John K. WU

"A Web-based portal to access and manage WNoDeS Virtualized Cloud resources"
Davide SALOMONI

"Investigation of storage options for scientific computing on Grid and Cloud facilities"
Keith CHADWICK

"Repoman: A Simple RESTful X.509 Virtual Machine Image Repository"
Roger IMPEY

"Adopting Infrastructure as Code at GSI"
Peter MALZACHER
 

Grids & Clouds (III)

16:00 ~ 17:30
Chair:
Keith CHADWICK

Speakers:
"Tomorrow's Performance. Today. – PROMISE Storage Solution for Cloud Datacenter"
Patrick WANG

"Migrating Scientific Applications from Grids and Cluster Computing into the Cloud - Issues, Challenges and Best Practices"
Mohan S. THENALAPADI

"Performance improvements in a large scale virtualization system"
Andrea CHIERICI

"The Geneva library of distributed optimization algorithms"
Ruediger BERLICH

 

3/25 (Friday)

Media Conf. Room, BHSS 3/25 (Friday)

Biomedicine & Life Sciences Applications (III)

09:00 ~ 10:30
Chair:
Ueng-Cheng Yang

Speakers:
"A new flexible workflow on the Grid for monitoring H5N1"
Hong-Quang NGUYEN

"A cloud framework for high troughput biological data processing"
Martin KOEHLER

"Structure-based drug discovery on Grid"
His-Kai WANG
 

Data Infrastructure (II)

11:00 ~ 12:30
Chair:
Federico RUGGIERI

Speakers:
"Large-Scale Data Management and Analysis for Astronomical Research"
Cheng-Hsien TANG

"A Search Engine based Distributed Registry for Heterogenous Metadata"
Isao KOJIMA

"EMI Data, the unified European Data Management Middleware"
Patrick FUHRMANN

"dCache: powerful storage made easy"
Patrick FUHRMANN

 

Con. Room 1, BHSS 3/25 (Friday)

Earth Sciences Applications + Environmental Monitoring & Disaster Mitigation (I)

09:00 ~ 10:30
Chair:
Royol CHITRADON

Speakers:
"Modeling scenarios of earthquake-generated tsunamis for the Vietnam coasts"
Antonella PERESAN

"Earthquake – Tsunami Hazard Assessment and Risk Mitigation in Vietnam using GIS"
Hong-Phuong NGUYEN

"Development of earthquake early warning system using low cost seismometer "
Yih-Min WU

"The potential tsunami threats from the South China Sea and hazard mitigation"
Tso-Ren WU

"Earthquakes Seismic Networking and It's Application in BMKG, Indonesia"
Benny Hendrawanto
 

Earth Sciences Applications + Environmental Monitoring & Disaster Mitigation (II)

11:00 ~ 12:30
Chair:
Bor-Shouh HUANG

Speakers:
"Thailand wind map forecasting"
Royol CHITRADON

"The CWB Network Information exChange Environment (NICE)"
Mark CHENG

"e-Science on Weather Simulation using WRF model"
Yun-Pin SUN

"A Lesson Learned of Cloud Computing in Fleet Management System in Taiwan"
Wei-Yen LIN

"The Cloud-Based Sensor Data Warehouse"
Wen-Yuan KU

"Applying Case-Based Reasoning to Spatial-temporal Analysis of Residential Burglary Crime Investigation"
Ryan Shen-Ming WANG

 

Con. Room 2, BHSS 3/25 (Friday)

Middleware & Interoperability (II)

09:00 ~ 10:30
Chair:
Ludek MATYSKA

Speakers:
"Gatlet – A Grid Portal Framework"
Stefan BOZIC

"A Simplified Access to Grid Resources by Virtual Research Communities"
Marco FARGETTA

"SAGA-based application to use resources on different Grids"
Yutaka KAWAI

"Visualisation Element: towards the definition of a new Grid service"
Giuseppe ANDRONICO
 

Grids and Clouds Activities in Asia Pacific (III)

11:00 ~ 12:30
Chair:
Bob JONES

Speakers:
"Virtualizing the Philippine e-Science Grid"
Rene Mendoza

"Supporting Distributed Computing Infrastructures in Europe and beyond"
Torsten ANTONI

"The CHAIN Project"
Ludek MATYSKA

"GISELA project"
Bernard MARECHAL
 

Grids and Clouds Activities in Asia Pacific (III)

13:30 ~ 15:00
Chair:
Steven NEWHOUSE

Speakers:
"Grids and Clouds in ITB"
Basuki SUHARDIMAN

"Status of Grid Computing Activities in Pakistan"
Fawad SAEED

"Grid Computing for Biodiversity Conservation: Building an Image Database of Resident and Migratory Birds in Ateneo de Manila University"
Rafael P. SALDANA