Co-located Events: 19-21 March 2011
ISGC 2011 & OGF 31: 21-25 March 2011
Venue: 3F, Building for Humanities and Social Science(BHSS), Academia Sinica
2F Activity Center (AC), Academia Sinica

3/22 (Tuesday)
Time Media Conf. Room, BHSS
08:30 ~ 09:00

Registration

09:00 ~ 10:30

IGTF All-Hands Meeting

10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 ~ 12:30 CAOPs WG
12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch (Recreation Hall, 4F)
Time Con. Room 1, BHSS Con. Room 2, BHSS Auditorium, BHSS Media Con. Room, BHSS
14:00 ~ 16:00     ISGC 2011 & OGF 31 Joint Opening Ceremony & Joint Keynote Speech (I)

Opening Ceremony

Chair:
Robert JONES
CERN, CH

Remarks:
Robert JONES CERN, CH

Simon C. LIN Academia Sinica, TW

Speakerss:
"OGF Welcome and Current Projects in the EGI"
Steven NEWHOUSE
EGI.eu, NL

"Computing at LHC experiments in the first year of data taking at 7 TeV"
Daniele BONACORSI
INFN, IT

"Extending gLite VOs with volunteer and institutional BOINC-based desktop grids to execute parameter sweep applications"
Peter KACSUK
MTA SZTAKI, HU
 
16:00 ~ 16:30 Coffee Break
Time Con. Room 1, BHSS Auditorium, BHSS Con. Room 2, BHSS Media Con. Room, BHSS
16:30 ~ 18:00 HEP Applications

Chair:
Hiroshi SAKAMOTO
The University Of Tokyo, JP

Speakers:
"PROOF on Demand (PoD): dynamic PROOF clusters on the fly"
Anar MANAFOV
GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, DE

"Simulation and user analysis of BaBar data in a distributed cloud"
Colin LEAVETT-BROWN
University of Victoria, CA

"Applying distributed parametric optimization algorithms to partial wave analysis at the PANDA experiment"
Ruediger BERLICH
KIT, DE

"gBasf2 - the distributed analysis client for Belle II"
Tom FIFIELD
The University of Melbourne, AU
Grids & Clouds (I)

Chair:
Ludek MATYSKA
CESNET, CZ

Speakers:
"FermiCloud: Technology Evaluation and Pilot Service Deployment"
Keith CHADWICK
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US

"An attempt to integrate Clouds on the European Grid e-Infrastructure"
Giuseppe ANDRONICO
INFN & COMETA

"Defining Generic Architecture for Cloud Infrastructure as a Service Provisioning Model"
Yuri DEMCHENKO
University of Amsterdam, NL

"Addressing obstacles to Cloud adoption in Asia"
Per DAHLBERG
Asia Cloud Computing Association, Hong Kong SAR
Distributed Desktop Grid and Volunteer Computing

Chair:
Robert LOVAS
MTA SZTAKI, HU

Speakers:
"Porting applications to a Distributed Computing Infrastucture incorporating Desktop Grids"
Tamas KISS
University of Westminster, UK

"Integrate Virtual Screening Service with Desktop Grid by DeGISCO infrastructure"
Chun-Wei SHEN
ASGC, TW

"The Quake-Catcher Network: A Volunteer Computing Seismic Network"
Elizabeth COCHRAN
QuakeCatcher, US

"First release of Desktop Grids for eScience Road Map" (Remote)
Ad EMMEN
AlmereGrid, NL
APGridPMA Meeting (closed)
19:00 Welcome Reception (2F, Shangri-la Ballroom, Shangri-La's Far Eastern Plaza Hotel)

3/23 (Wednesday)
Time Con. Room 1, BHSS Con. Room 2, BHSS Media Con. Room, BHSS
08:30 ~ 09:00

Registration

09:00 ~ 10:30

 

Keynote Speech (II)

Chair:
Simon C. LIN
ASGC, TW

"Wandering Lonely as a Cloud: The Humanities, Clouds, Crowds and Seamless Infrastructures"
Sheila ANDERSON
King's College London, UK

"outGRID, An Interoperability Analysis of Virtual Imaging Laboratories for Marker Discovery in Neurodegenerative Diseases"
David MANSET
Maat-G, FR

OGF Speech:
OGF's Role in the Community
David Wallom
Oxford e-Research Centre, UK

Progress and Prospects for OGF Standards
Alan Sill
Texas Tech University, US
 
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
11:00 ~ 12:30

 

Grids and Clouds Activities in Asia Pacific (I)

Chair:
Bob JONES
CERN, CH

Speakers:
"e-Science Development in Taiwan"
Simon C. LIN & Eric YEN
Academia Sinica, TW

"Experience on site operation in WLCG from Tokyo Tier-2 center"
Tomoaki NAKAMURA
The University of Tokyo, JP

"The development of Thailand e-Science Infrastructure Consortium"
Piyawut SRICHAIKUL
NECTEC, TH

"EU-IndiaGrid2 sustainable e-Infrastructures across Europe and India"
Alberto MASONI
INFN, IT

"Grids and Clouds Activities in KISTI/ Korea"
Soonwook HWANG
KISTI, KR
 
12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch (Recreation Hall, 4F)
ISGC Program Committee Meeting (Meeting Room 901)
14:00 ~ 15:30 Security & Networking (I)

Chair:
David KELSEY
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK

Speakers:
"Proxy Dynamic Delegation in Grid Gateway (Remote)"
Federico CALZOLARI
Scuola Normale Superiore - INFN Pisa, IT

"A new "lightweight" Crypto Library for supporting an Advanced Grid Authentication Process with Smart Cards"
Giuseppe LA ROCCA
INFN

"Security and Trust in an Industrial Grid Project"
Andreas SCHREIBER
German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Operation & Management (I)

Chair:
Keith CHADWICK
FermiLab, US

Speakers:
"Operating the UK Grid for Particle Physics in 2011"
Jeremy Coles
University of Cambridge - GridPP, CH

"TeraGrid Usage Modalities"
Daniel KATZ
University of Chicago & Argonne National Laboratory, US

"Grid Operational Supports for Middleware Deployment and User Administration"
Eisaku SAKANE
National Institute of Informatics, JP

"Introduction of GSDC project and activities"
Beob Kyun KIM
KISTI, KR
Humanities & Social Sciences Applications (I)

Chair:
Alexander VOSS
University of St. Andrews, UK

Speakers:
"On the use of e-Infrastructures for Music and Cultural Heritage"
Roberto BARBERA
University of Catania and INFN and Consorzio COMETA, IT

"Preserving Malaysia's Culture and Heritage Objects - an E-Science/Culture Approach"
Muhammad Farhan SJAUGI
Universiti Putra Malaysia, MY

"metaDictionary - Towards a Generic e-Infrastructure for Detecting Variation in Language by Exploiting Dictionaries"
Dietmar SEIPEL
University of Würzburg, DE

"From Internal Validation to Sensitivity Test: How Grid Computing Facilitates the Construction of an Agent-Based Simulation in Social Sciences"
Franck C.S. LIU
National Sun Yat-Sen University (NSYSU), TW

"e-Social Science development in Taiwan: Scalable social simulation using commodity computing"
Jing-Ya YOU
ASGC, TW
15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
16:00 ~ 17:30 Security & Networking (II)

Chair:
David KELSEY
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK

Speakers:
"Design and Application of a Scalable Virtual Organization Privilege Management Environment" (Remote)
Nanbor WANG
Tech-X Corporation, US

"Supporting Inter-organisational, Inter-disciplinary Security-Oriented Collaborations"
Richard SINNOTT
University of Melbourne, AU

"A Race for Security: Identifying Vulnerabilities on 50 000 Hosts Faster than Attackers"
Michal PROCHAZKA
CESNET, CZ
Operation & Management (II)

Chair:
Bernard MARECHAL
CETA- CIEMAT, ES

Speakers:
"A New Job Migration Algorithm to Improve Data Center Efficiency (Remote)"
Federico CALZOLARI
Scuola Normale Superiore - INFN Pisa, IT

"FermiGrid Scalability and Reliability Improvements"
Keith CHADWICK
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US

"High-density Grid storage system optimization at ASGC"
Shu-Ting LIAO
ASGC, TW

Data Infrastructure (I)

Chair:
David WALLOM
Oxford e-Research Centre, UK

Speakers:
"Integrating scientific laboratories into the cloud"
Miriam NEY
German Aerospace Center, DE

"Towards a distributed Earth Science Data Infrastructure"
Federico RUGGIERI
INFN, IT

"Kindura - archiving with iRODS clouds"
Jens JENSEN
STFC RAL, UK

"Supporting data infrastructures"
Jens JENSEN
STFC RAL, UK

3/24 (Thursday)
Time Con. Room 1, BHSS Con. Room 2, BHSS Media Con. Room, BHSS
08:30 ~ 09:00

Registration

09:00 ~ 10:30

 

Keynote Speech (III)

Chair:
Steven NEWHOUSE
EGI.eu, NL

Speakers:
"Computational Infrastructure for Mitigating Earthquake Hazard by Integrating and Modeling GPS, InSAR, Seismicity, and Fault Observations"
Andrea DONNELLAN
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Techbology, US

"Collaborative Infrastructures to enable eScience"
Peter WITTENBURG
MPI, Netherlands

"Grids and Clouds Integration and Interoperability: an overview"
Alberto DI MEGLIO
CERN, CH
 
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
11:00 ~ 12:30

 

Grids and Clouds Activities in Asia Pacific (II)

Chair:
Marco PAGANONI
INFN, IT

Speakers:
"Computing resource federation in grid and cloud environments"
Kazushige SAGA
National Institute of Informatices, JP

"NeCTAR: Australia's National eResearch Collaboration Tools and Resources program"
Glenn MOLONEY
University of Melbourne

"On-Demand Computing and Other Collaboration Services over Private Cloud in Malaysia"
Suhaimi NAPIS
UPM, MY

"Updates on Grid and Cloud initiatives in the Philippines"
Peter Antonio BANZON
ASTI, PH

"Grids and Clouds Activities in Vietnam"
Hong-Quang NGUYEN
IFI, VN

"Grid and Cloud Computing Activities in Singapore and Applications in Life Science Research"
Tin-Wee TAN
NUS, SG
 
12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch (Recreation Hall, 4F)
APGI Meeting (Closed) (Meeting Room 901)
Time Con. Room 1, BHSS Con. Room 2, BHSS Media Con. Room, BHSS
14:00 ~ 15:30 Security & Networking (III)

Chair:
Alan Sill
Texas Tech University, US

Speakers:
"In Grid We Trust: using identity and user attributes in a distributed world"
David GROEP
Nikhep, NL

"A Cloud-Based Anti-Malware Solution"
Ismail TAHRAWEE
CSIE/NTUST, TW

"Status and challenges of security in distributed computing"
Sebastian LOPIENSKI
CERN, CH
Grids & Clouds (II)

Chair:
Ludek MATYSKA
CESNET, CZ

Speakers:
"Searching Tropical Storms on Cloud: A Large-Scale Climate Data Analysis (Remote)"
John K. WU
LBL, US

"A Web-based portal to access and manage WNoDeS Virtualized Cloud resources"
Davide SALOMONI
INFN CNAF, IT

"Investigation of storage options for scientific computing on Grid and Cloud facilities"
Keith CHADWICK
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US

"Repoman: A Simple RESTful X.509 Virtual Machine Image Repository"
Roger IMPEY
National Research Council of Canada, CA

"Adopting Infrastructure as Code at GSI"
Peter MALZACHER
GSI, DE

Biomedicine & Life Sciences Applications (I)

Chair:
Peter RICE
European Bioinformatics Institute, UK

Speakers:
"Experiences in Delivery of e-Infrastructures for Post-Genomic Biomedical Research"
Richard SINNOTT
University of Melbourne, AU

"Federated access to clouds for for genomics"
Jens JENSEN
STFC RAL, UK

"FP7-Eu project "DECIDE" (Diagnostic Enhancement of Confidence by an International Distributed Environment): a prototype of e-services for the assisted diagnosis of neurodegenerative functional studies"
Roberto BARBERA
COMETA-INFN, IT

15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
16:00 ~ 17:30

Middleware & Interoperability (I)

Chair:
Alberto DI MEGLIO
CERN, CH

Speakers:
"EMI proposal for a Storage Accounting Record standard"
Jor Kerr NILSEN
University of Oslo, NO

"Grid Interoperation: SRM-iRODS interface Development"
Weilong UENG
ASGC, TW

"Secure Peer to Peer Message Passing using A-JUMP"
Fawad SAEED
National Centre for Physics, PK

Grids & Clouds (III)

Chair:
Keith CHADWICK
FermiLab, US

Speakers:
"Tomorrow's Performance. Today. – PROMISE Storage Solution for Cloud Datacenter"
Patrick WANG
APAC FAE Director, TW

"Migrating Scientific Applications from Grids and Cluster Computing into the Cloud - Issues, Challenges and Best Practices"
Mohan S. THENALAPADI
Infosys Technologies Ltd, IN

"Performance improvements in a large scale virtualization system"
Davide SALOMONI
INFN CNAF, IT

"Parametric Optimization in Parallel and Distributed Environments"
Ruediger BERLICH
KIT, DE
Biomedicine & Life Sciences Applications (II)

Chair:
Peter RICE
European Bioinformatics Institute, UK

Speakers:
"WeNMR: A worldwide e-Infrastructure for NMR and structural biology"
Shang-Te, Danny, HSU
National Tsing Hua University, TW

"Enabling JChem on the Grid"
Peter KACSUK
MTA SZTAKI
19:00 Banquet – Invited Only ( 5F, Grand Hall, PALAIS de CHINE Hotel)

3/25 (Friday)
Time Con. Room 1, BHSS Con. Room 2, BHSS Media Con. Room, BHSS
08:30 ~ 09:00

Registration

09:00 ~ 10:30 Earth Sciences Applications + Environmental Monitoring & Disaster Mitigation (I)

Chair:
Royol CHITRADON
HAII, TH

Speakers:
"Modeling scenarios of earthquake-generated tsunamis for the Vietnam coasts" (Remote)
Antonella PERESAN
University of Trieste, IT

"Earthquake – Tsunami Hazard Assessment and Risk Mitigation in Vietnam using GIS"
Hong-Phuong NGUYEN
Vietnam Earthquake Information and Tsunami Warning Centre, VN

"Development of earthquake early warning system using low cost seismometer "
Yih-Min WU
National Taiwan Univeristy, TW

"The potential tsunami threats from the South China Sea and hazard mitigation"
Tso-Ren WU
National Central University, TW

"Earthquakes Seismic Networking and It's Application in BMKG, Indonesia"
Benny Hendrawanto
Meteorological, Climatological and Geophysical Agency (BMKG), ID

Middleware & Interoperability (II)

Chair:
Ludek MATYSKA
CESNET, CZ

Speakers:
"Gatlet – A Grid Portal Framework"
Stefan BOZIC
KIT, DE

"A Simplified Access to Grid Resources by Virtual Research Communities"
Marco FARGETTA
INFN division of Catania, IT

"Visualisation Element: towards the definition of a new Grid service"
Giuseppe ANDRONICO
INFN & COMETA, IT

Biomedicine & Life Sciences Applications (III)

Chair:
Ueng-Cheng Yang
National Yang Ming University, TW

Speakers:
"g-INFO portal"
Hong-Quang NGUYEN
IFI, VN

"A cloud framework for high troughput biological data processing"
Martin KOEHLER
University of Vienna, AT

"Structure-based drug discovery on Grid"
His-Kai WANG
ASGC, TW
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session
11:00 ~ 12:30 Earth Sciences Applications + Environmental Monitoring & Disaster Mitigation (II)

Chair:
Bor-Shouh HUANG
Academia Sinica, TW

Speakers:
"Thailand wind map forecasting"
Royol CHITRADON
HAII, TH

"The CWB Network Information exChange Environment (NICE)"
Mark CHENG
Central Weather Bureau, TW

"A Lesson Learned of Cloud Computing in Fleet Management System in Taiwan"
Wei-Yen LIN
Feng Chia University, TW

"The Cloud-Based Sensor Data Warehouse"
Wen-Yuan KU
Feng Chia University, TW

"Applying Case-Based Reasoning to Spatial-temporal Analysis of Residential Burglary Crime Investigation"
Ryan Shen-Ming WANG
National Taipei University of Technology, TW
Operation & Management (III)

Chair:
Bob JONES
CERN, CH

Speakers:
"Virtualizing the Philippine e-Science Grid"
Rene Mendoza
Advanced Science and Technology Institute, PH

"Supporting Distributed Computing Infrastructures in Europe and beyond"
Torsten ANTONI
KIT, DE

"D-Grid, the National German Grid Initiative, and the quest for sustainability"
Ruediger BERLICH
KIT, DE

"The CHAIN Project"
Ludek MATYSKA
CESNET, CZ

"GISELA project"
Bernard MARECHAL
CETA- CIEMAT, BR
Data Infrastructure (II)

Chair:
Federico RUGGIERI
INFN, IT

Speakers:
"Large-Scale Data Management and Analysis for Astronomical Research"
Cheng-Hsien TANG
National Central University, TW

"EMI Data, the unified European Data Management Middleware"
Patrick FUHRMANN
DESY, DE

"dCache: powerful storage made easy"
Paul MILLER
DESY/ dCache.org, DE
12:30 ~ 13:30 Lunch (Recreation Hall, 4F)
13:30 ~ 15:00   Grids and Clouds Activities in Asia Pacific (III)

Chair:
Steven NEWHOUSE
EGI.eu, NL

Speakers:
"Grids and Clouds in ITB"
Basuki SUHARDIMAN
ITB, ID

"Status of Grid Computing Activities in Pakistan"
Fawad SAEED
National Centre for Physics, PK

"Grid Computing for Biodiversity Conservation: Building an Image Database of Resident and Migratory Birds in Ateneo de Manila University"
Rafael P. SALDANA
AdMU, PH
 
15:00 ~ 15:30 Closing