Conference Information

Date

23 - 28 March 2014 (Sun. - Fri.)

Venue

3F, Building for Humanities and Social Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan.

Invitation Letter

For requesting Invitation Letter, please kindly send back the following information to Ms. Mandy Lin

  1. Full Name
  2. Nationality
  3. Affiliation
  4. Position
  5. Complete email address
  6. Telephone

Registration

Hotel Information

*The special rate shown on this page is only applicable if the reservation is made through this registration system.

Howard Plaza Hotel

No. 160, Sec.3, Jen-ai Rd., Taipei
Tel: 886-2-2700-2323
Single
TWD 4,000 per night
Twin
TWD 4,500 per night
1. Breakfast and 10% tax are included.
2. Internet service available with charge-- 24hrs for TWD 280)
3. Cancellation must be made 24 hours (Taiwan Standard Time) prior to the check-in date.

JustSleep

No. 83, Sec. 4, Roosevelt Rd., Taipei
Tel: 886 2 7735 5088
Single
TWD 2,900 per night
Twin
TWD 2,700 per night
1. Breakfast and 10% tax are included.
2. Free Internet service
3. Cancellations must be made 72 hours (Taiwan Standard Time) prior to the check-in date, or a process fee equivalent to one night’s room rate will be charged.

Howard International House

No. 30, Section 3, Xinsheng South Rd, Taipei
Tel: 886-2-7712-2323
Single
TWD 1,900 per night
Twin
TWD 3,400 per night
1. Breakfast and 10% tax are included.
2. Free Internet service. 3. Cancellations must be made 24 hours (Taiwan Standard Time) prior to the check-in date, or a process fee equivalent to one night’s room rate will be charged.

Guest House of Academia Sinica

No. 128, Sec. 2, Academia Rd., Taipei
Tel: 886-2-2785-2717
Single
TWD 1,250 per night
Twin
TWD 1,700 per night
1.Breakfast and 10% tax are included.
2. Free Internet service.
3. No credit card guarantee required.

Notes For Hotel Reservation :

  1. Reference Exchange Rate USD: TWD = 1:30 as of December 2013.
  2. Reservations are made on first-come-first-served basis.
  3. Reservations will be confirmed upon receipt of check in/ out date and credit card guarantee by 28 Feburuary 2014. Thereafter, reservations can only be confirmed subject to room availability.
  4. The credit card guarantee is required for all hotels except for the Guest House of Academia Sinica. You will NOT be charged for the hotel fare at this moment. You will be charged by the hotel directly upon check-out.
  5. Please also pay attention to the cancellation policy of each hotel. In the case of no-show, a fee equal to one-night rate will be charged. Notification of hotel cancellation should be sent in writing to the Secretariat via Email .
  6. Guest House of Academia Sinica only provides limited foreign exchange service (only USD to TWD). Please note that the availability of the foreign exchange service is not guaranteed. Therefore, it is highly recommended to convert your foreign exchanges to Taiwan Dollars (TWD) at the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE).
Transportation information from Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport to Hotels
  Guest House of Academia Sinica Howard International House Howard Plaza Hotel Just Sleep
By Taxi TWD1,700 ~ 2,000
(Around 50mins)
TWD1,300 ~ 1,500
(Around 60mins)
TWD1,500 ~ 1,800
(Around 50mins)
TWD1,600 ~ 1,900
(Around 55mins)
By Bus 1. Take the Air Bus and get off at Grand Hyatt Taipei stop. (TWD140~145/ Around 50mins)

2. Take Taxi from Grand Hyatt Taipei to Academia Sinica (TWD230 ~ 260/ Around 20mins).
1. Take the Evergreen Bus and get off at MRT Zhongxiao Xinsheng Station ( TWD 140~145/ Around 50 mins)

2. Take Taxi from MRT Zhongxiao Xinsheng Station to Howard International House (TWD 180~200/ around 15 mins)
One direct stop is provided by the Air Bus at the Howard Plaza Hotel. Please get off at Howard Plaza Hotel stop. (No other transportation transit needed) (TWD140~145/ Around 50mins) 1. Take the Kuo-Kuang Bus and get off at Taipei Main Station ( TWD 140~145/ Around 50 mins)

2. Catch the MRT and exit at Gongguan Station, take exit 2 and walk for approximately 2 minutes to reach the hotel.

Note:

  1. By Taxi
    Taxi queue is outside the Arrival Halls of both terminals
  2. By Bus
    Bus Station and Counter:
    Terminal I: On the southwest side of the Arrival Passenger Reception Area.
    Terminal II: On the northeast side of the Arrival Passenger Reception Area.
Transportation information from Taipei Songshan Airport to Hotels

Located conveniently near downtown Taipei City area, Songshan Airport is accessible by buses, taxis and Taipei Metro (MRT MuzhaNeihu line). Please refer to the following information to choose the transportation to go to the hotels.

  Guest House of Academia Sinica Howard International House Howard Plaza Hotel Just Sleep
By Taxi TWD 360 ~ 500
(Around 30mins)
TWD 200 ~ 280 
(Around 30mins)
TWD 180 ~ 250 (Around 20mins) TWD 320 ~ 480 (Around 30mins)
By Bus 1. Take the Metro to Taipei Nangang Exhibition Center Station
(Per Ticket: TWD 145)

2. Take a taxi from the station to the Guest House of Academia Sinica (TWD 80~150/ Around 10 mins).
1. Take the Metro to Technology Building Station 
(Per Ticket: TWD 145)

2. Take a taxi from the station to the Howard International House (TWD 180~200/ around 15 mins)
1. Take the Metro to Zhongxiao Fuxing Station
(Per Ticket: TWD 145)

2. Exit the station through exit 2, walk south for 5-10 mins and arrive at the Howard Plaza Hotel
1.Take the MRT and exit at Gongguan Station, take exit 2 and walk for approximately 2 minutes to reach the hotel.
(Per Ticket: TWD 145)

Note:

  1. Songshan Airport transportation:
    http://www.tsa.gov.tw/tsa/en/page.aspx?id=1059

Visa Information

Visa-Exempt Entry:

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:

  1. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days:Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.

    The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days:Australia, Malaysia, Singapore.
  2. The nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, Philippines and Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days. Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers have to apply to the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan” of the R.O.C. National Immigration Agency (website: https://nas.immigration.gov.tw/nase) for an "Authorization Certificate" before coming to Taiwan. After completion, the printed-out Certificate can be used by the foreign visitor for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection. During the immigration inspection, foreign visitors who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the R.O.C. (In case a single-entry visa issued by any of the said countries has already been used, it is invalid.)

Requirements:

  1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry .
    ‧visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    ‧Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    ‧US passport( including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Non-criminal record and not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.

Duration of stay:

  1. The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration. Please click here for " Penalty for overstay".
  2. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas, unless the following exceptions:.
  3. A. Foreign visitors entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may only apply for converting to visitor visas within their legal stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or branch offices of MOFA in case of: severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C. In addition, white-collar professionals who have obtained the work permits within their legal stay may apply for work visas, together with their spouse and minors (under age 20) entering the R.O.C. at the same time.

    B. For U.K. and Canadian passport holders, please refer to "Notice for British & Canadian Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay".
Landing Visa:

Countries eligible for Landing Visas :

  1. Holders of Bruneian Passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. Holders of Turkish Passport with validity of more than six months.
  3. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries(execpt for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.

Requirements :

  1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. Fill out an application form with two photos.
  3. Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800; For Turkish citizens: shall only be charged a handling fee of NT$800.
  4. No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

Duration of stay :

  1. Bruneian passport holders: The 14-day duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.
  2. Other eligible passengers: The 30-day duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.
  3. The above-said landing visa cannot be converted to visitor or resident visa under normal circumstances.

Method of Lodgement:

  1. Passengers entering the Republic of China through the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport may apply for a landing visa at the Visa Office of Consular Affairs Bureau at the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport.
  2. Passengers who enter the Republic of China through the Taipei SongShan Airport, the TaichungAirport and the Kaohsiung International Airport shall apply for "temporary entry permit" at Border Affairs Corps of National Immigration Agency . To avoid getting a bad record in Taiwan, the holder of this permit should apply for a visa as soon as possible at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or at either of the branch offices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taichung orKaohsiung. The holder will need to submit his/her passport, temporary entry permit when applying for the visa.
  3. In the event of a long national holiday, the holder may apply for a visa at the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TIA) Visa Office, Bureau of Consular Affairs.
Visa-Exempt Entry and Landing Visas:

Contact Information

If you have any further concerns or inquiries, please contact the Secretariat at any time.

Vicky Huang
Tel: +886-2-2789-8371
Fax: +886-2-2783-5434
Email: vic@twgrid.org

Mandy Lin
Tel: +886-2-2789-8372
Fax: +886-2-2783-5434
Email: linyj@twgrid.org