International Symposium on Grids & Clouds (ISGC) 2018
in conjunction with
Frontiers in Computational Drug Discovery (FCDD)

16-23 March 2018, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

Visa information

Visa-Exempt Entry:

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry

1. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 90 days: Andorra, Australia* (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2018), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia* (effective from May 21, 2018 to March 31, 2019), Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tuvalu*, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.

2. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days: Belize*, Dominican Republic, Malaysia, Nauru*, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.

3. Nationals of the kingdom of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019)-except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

4. Nationals of Brunei (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019)-except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days. In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

5. Nationals of Philippines (effective from November 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

6. Nationals of Russia (effective from September 6, 2018, to July 31, 2019), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

Requirements

1. Passport with remaining validity of at least six months as of the date of entry
‧Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are not eligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.

Holders of Belizean, Saint Christopher and Nevis, and Saint Lucian Passports with "place of birth" recorded on the passport data page as : Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, the People's Republic of China, Syria and Yemen are not eligible for the visa exemption. Holders of Honduran passport with "place of birth" recorded on the passport data page as the People's Republic of China are not eligible for the visa exemption.

‧USA and Japan passport holders, including emergency passports,valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.

 ‧The holder of emergency or temporary passport (except for US) should apply for a visa at the ROC overseas missions, or a landing visa after arriving in the ROC.

2. Confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.

3. Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise ineligible.

4. Holders of Brunei, Philippines, Russia and Thailand passports must have: A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking, host / sponsor's contact information and sufficient travel funds.

Duration of stay

1. The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration.

2. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas, unless the following exceptions:

A. Foreign visitors entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may only apply for converting to visitor visas within their legal stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or branch offices of MOFA in case of: severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C. In addition, white-collar professionals who have obtained the work permits within their legal stay may apply for work visas, together with their spouse and minors (under age 20) entering the R.O.C. at the same time.

B. For U.K. and Canadian passport holders, please refer to "Notice for British & Canadian Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay. (pdf)

Contact Information

If you have any further concerns or inquiries, please contact the Secretariat, Ms. Stella Shen (stella.shen@twgrid.org) at any time.